Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used Ultherapy for Sale

Merz · Aesthetic Lasers · $45,000 – $90,000

Used Ultherapy by Merz for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Ultherapy is the workhorse for non-invasive brow and neck tightening - clinics like LaserAway and Ideal Image run these hard because they book predictable $3,500–$5,500 treatments. You need real documentation to move used units fast: handpiece hours, service records, and proof of consistent patient results. Pricing wrong kills deals in 48 hours.

Typical pricing - Ultherapy

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $40,500
Full range typically $45,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Ultherapy - Key specifications

  • 1.5mm, 3.0mm, 4.5mm cartridge depths - brow lifts need the 1.5mm for precision; neck work runs 3.0mm. Mixed cartridge sets command $12k–$18k premium over single-depth units.
  • 65,000 microfocused ultrasound lines per pass, 0–3 joules per line adjustable - clinical outcome depends on consistent energy delivery; worn handpieces drift below 2.5J and treatment results flatten.
  • Transducer handpiece lifespan: 8,000–12,000 treatments before replacement ($2,800–$3,600 per handpiece) - know the treatment count; a unit over 9,000 treatments with original handpieces is a red flag.
  • Real-time ultrasound visualization on 7-inch touchscreen display - lets clinicians see dermal layers in situ; units with screen burn or dead pixels lose buyer confidence even if optics are clean.

Ultherapy price overview

$45,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit at $45k typically has 6,000–7,500 handpiece treatments, fresh service, and 2019 or newer build year; $75k+ units sit at 3,000 treatments or less with extended warranty stubs. One-year service gap tanks value $8k–$12k flat.

Buyer's checklist for Ultherapy

Run the handpiece hour meter yourself - don't trust the seller's number. Pull up the last 5 service tickets and look for cartridge replacements; if there's a gap of 18+ months between services, the cooling system may have silent drift. Power up with all three cartridges and listen for the transducer clicking - a dull thud means piezo fatigue.

US Market overview

Southern California and Texas dermatology groups bought hard 2018–2020; used supply dried up but demand stayed high because Med spas like SkinSpirit and Sona MedSpa now run franchises that need 2–3 units per location. Austin and Houston specifically have 30+ active aesthetic centers hunting inventory.

Considering alternatives? Consider Thermage, Inmode Morpheus8, or Fotona 4D as alternative non-invasive tightening platforms if a buyer balks at Ultherapy's single-use positioning.

Ultherapy vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Ultherapy ✓ Merz $45,000–$90,000 Microfocused ultrasound, brow lift, neck... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Ultherapy - FAQ

Do I really need original Merz cartridges or can I run third-party tips?

Run originals only. Third-party cartridges void the warranty and buyers know it - they'll dock you $8k minimum. Merz's transducer frequency calibration is proprietary; knockoffs run hotter and crater patient satisfaction.

I've got 11,200 treatments on the handpiece. How much does that hurt the sale price?

You're near end-of-life. Budget a $15k–$22k haircut off the top because a buyer has to replace the handpiece in month two. That's a hard pill - consider replacing it yourself for $3,200 and asking $55k instead of $38k.

What's a realistic turnaround time to move this thing?

Clean unit with complete service history: 2–4 weeks to a motivated buyer. Sketchy records or handpiece mystery: 8–12 weeks or a $12k price drop to move it. Schweiger Dermatology clinics move fast; med spas haggle for 60 days.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

Handling the service history paperwork and doing a real handpiece test cuts buyer due diligence from 3 weeks to 5 days - that's a sold unit before someone else lists an identical one. You also dodge the $4k–$6k buyback clawback if the unit dies 90 days in.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Ultherapy
Handling the service history paperwork and doing a real handpiece test cuts buyer due diligence from 3 weeks to 5 days - that's a sold unit before someone else lists an identical one.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Ultherapy price drops