Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used PicoSure for Sale

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $35,000 – $65,000

Used PicoSure by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoSure is the 755nm picosecond laser that actually moves needle on tattoo removal - fast clearance, fewer sessions, real patient retention. LaserAway and Ideal Image built their tattoo divisions on this machine because it works. You're looking at $35K–$65K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the service gap killed the warranty.

Typical pricing - PicoSure

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $31,500
Full range typically $35,000–$65,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoSure - Key specifications

  • 755nm wavelength with picosecond pulse width (375 ps, 750 ps, 1.4 ns modes) - goes after black, blue, red inks that nanosecond lasers choke on, especially in darker skin types
  • Spot size up to 8mm with adjustable fluence 0.5–5 J/cm² - smaller spot means precision on detail work, higher fluence cuts session count from 12 down to 6–8 for average black tattoos
  • PressurizedHandpiece cooling with adjustable repetition rate up to 10 Hz - keeps patient comfort high and operator can move fast without thermal damage between passes
  • Cynosure's Intellitrack eye tracking system reduces operator error during full-body work - matters because misalignment on the same tattoo twice is revenue lost and patient frustration

PicoSure price overview

$35,000 – $65,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with under 500 handpiece hours and clean service records typically lands $55K–$65K; anything over 1,200 hours or a 18+ month service gap drops you to $35K–$45K fast. Check the service log first - that's where the real money lives or dies.

Buyer's checklist for PicoSure

Put the laser on a test tattoo if the clinic allows it - watch the beam scatter and feel the handpiece weight after 20 passes (cheap maintenance shows up as sticky articulation). Pump the foot pedal 50 times in succession; if it stutters or lags, the air compressor or valve stack is on borrowed time. Pull the water circulation hose and look for mineral scale inside; if it's calcium-crusted, factor another $800–$1,200 into your cost of ownership for replacement.

US Market overview

California clinics are still hungry for PicoSure units because tattoo removal margins stay fat even in saturated markets like LA and San Diego - the picosecond speed lets you turn chairs faster. Texas and Florida show secondary demand from newer aesthetics clinics trying to compete with established players.

Considering alternatives? Check the Lumenis PicoWay, Astanza Evo, and PhotoMedex PicoWay Pro if budget is tight or you want a second machine to pair with vascular/IPL.

PicoSure vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoSure ✓ Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoSure - FAQ

Can I run this machine 8 hours a day without blowing up the cooling system?

Yeah, but not without maintenance. The water chiller needs cleaning every 3 months and the circulating pump has a real lifespan around 2,000–2,500 operating hours. If you buy a unit at 1,100 hours, you're maybe 18 months from a $2,400 pump replacement. Budget for it upfront.

How much better is this than the Cutera Excel HR for tattoo work?

Not close. Excel HR is 1064nm nanosecond - works fine on black, struggles on reds and blues. PicoSure's 755nm and picosecond pulse mean faster clearance on color, especially mixed-ink pieces that real clinics see every day. You're looking at 2–3 fewer sessions per patient, which is $500–$1,000 revenue per tattoo you don't have to chase.

What's the actual cost to replace the handpiece if it dies?

Factory handpiece is $4,500–$6,200 depending on whether Cynosure is feeling generous that quarter. OEM cartridges and lenses run $1,800–$2,800. Most brokers source aftermarket stuff at 40–50% of list, so yeah, have a parts budget ready.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

A properly serviced used PicoSure saves a clinic $40K–$80K against new ($110K–$140K) and cuts your sales cycle from 60 days to 14 because buyers know the machine's actual outcome data. I close 3–4 PicoSure deals per quarter because the ROI is auditable - tattoo removal at $150–$300 per session pays for the unit in 18–24 months on volume alone.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoSure
A properly serviced used PicoSure saves a clinic $40K–$80K against new ($110K–$140K) and cuts your sales cycle from 60 days to 14 because buyers know the machine's actual outcome data.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoSure price drops