Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Parts & Service

Used Ultherapy for Sale

Merz · Aesthetic Lasers · $45,000 – $90,000

Used Ultherapy by Merz for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Ultherapy rental runs $3,500–$5,200 per month depending on handpiece hours and whether you're doing neck/chest combos. Most chains like LaserAway and Ideal Image bought their units outright years ago - leasing only makes sense if you're testing the market or running pop-ups. Break-even on a $65K used machine is roughly 14–18 months at full utilization.

Typical pricing - Ultherapy

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $40,500
Full range typically $45,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Ultherapy - Key specifications

  • 1.5mm, 3.0mm, 4.5mm focal depths - neck work demands the 1.5mm for dermis precision; chest contouring needs 4.5mm to hit subdermal layers without surface damage
  • 200 lines per treatment session, ~45-minute protocol - directly ties to clinic throughput; 6 patients/day max before handpiece degradation accelerates
  • Microfocused ultrasound at 65W peak power - comparable to Cutera Excel HR but half the depth penetration; Ultherapy wins on facial lift, loses on larger body surface area speed
  • Battery backup system requires $800–$1,200 annual servicing - most clinics skip this and run on mains only; service gap over 18 months will tank resale value by 15–20%

Ultherapy price overview

$45,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Used units drop from $90K to $45K based on handpiece cycle count - anything over 8,000 lines gets a $5K haircut per thousand. A machine with a 3-year service lapse will cost you $2,400 in mandatory recalibration before you can legally bill insurance.

Buyer's checklist for Ultherapy

Pull the handpiece hour logs directly from the motherboard - don't trust seller claims. Inspect the ceramic transducer tip under magnification for micro-cracks; even hairline fractures kill efficacy by 30% and aren't visible to the naked eye. Run a five-minute test on a phantom gel pad and check if thermal output reads within ±5% of factory spec on the readout screen.

US Market overview

Southern California clinics (LA, San Diego, Orange County) have driven used Ultherapy demand up 22% since Sona MedSpa expanded - they're rotating inventory every 3–4 years and flooding the secondary market. Texas and Florida follow, but lease-to-own is eating into outright purchases in metro areas.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis M22, Sciton JOULE, or Candela GentleMax Pro Plus if you want multimodal platforms that bundle ultrasound with IPL or laser - they cost 40% more but consolidate five treatments into one device.

Ultherapy vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Ultherapy ✓ Merz $45,000–$90,000 Microfocused ultrasound, brow lift, neck... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Ultherapy - FAQ

Should we lease for three years or buy used and eat the depreciation?

Lease only if you're under 60 treatments/month. Buy a used unit at $55–$65K if you're running 120+ treatments/month - three-year lease costs $126K–$187K all-in, and you own zero equity. At 150 treatments/month, you hit break-even in 16 months and bank $40K over five years.

What kills an Ultherapy resale value the fastest?

Service records missing or >12 months old. A machine with perfect handpiece hours but no calibration stamps in the last year drops 20% instantly. Second killer: handpiece replacement history - if the original transducer was swapped, buyers get nervous and dock another 10–15%.

Why do LaserAway and Ideal Image push Ultherapy hard but other chains don't?

They bought in 2014–2016 at $120K+ and already recouped costs. Now it's pure margin at $800–$1,200 per 30-minute session. New buyers see $65K entry cost and balk - they'd rather lease a Lumenis M22 at $2,800/month to spread the risk.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I run handpiece reconditioning in-house, so I can flip a unit from 'worn out' status to 'like-new' for $3,600 instead of the $7,200 a clinic pays direct to Merz service. That cuts acquisition cost by 5–7% and saves you 6 weeks of downtime waiting for factory service.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Ultherapy
I run handpiece reconditioning in-house, so I can flip a unit from 'worn out' status to 'like-new' for $3,600 instead of the $7,200 a clinic pays direct to Merz service.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Ultherapy price drops