Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used GentleMax Pro for Sale

Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $32,000

Used GentleMax Pro by Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
GentleMax Pro is the workhorse dual-wavelength laser that LaserAway and Ideal Image built their hair removal empires on. 755nm alexandrite plus 1064nm Nd:YAG means you hit fine dark hair and deeper skin types without swapping machines. Candela stopped manufacturing new units in 2020, so you're buying used - which means price matters.

Typical pricing - GentleMax Pro

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$32,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

GentleMax Pro - Key specifications

  • 755nm alexandrite wavelength: penetrates 2–3mm depth for fine to medium dark hair on lighter skin; typical fluence range 10–40 J/cm² depending on spot size
  • 1064nm Nd:YAG wavelength: reaches 4–5mm depth, safer for darker skin types (Fitzpatrick IV–VI), fluence 30–60 J/cm² for vascular and hair work
  • 18mm and 24mm spot sizes: larger spot = faster treatment, fewer pulses needed to cover a leg or back; clinic throughput improves 20–25% vs 12mm-only machines
  • Dynamic cooling system with contact cooling: reduces epidermal damage risk and patient pain; handpiece replacement runs $2,200–$2,800 when the cooling cartridge fails (expect 3–5 years of daily use)

GentleMax Pro price overview

$18,000 – $32,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Units at $18K–$22K usually have 400–600 handpiece hours and clean service records; machines above $28K typically have <200 hours or recent factory refurb. That $6K gap reflects whether you're buying someone's trade-in or a clinic that aged out the device.

Buyer's checklist for GentleMax Pro

Check the cooling system first - run a test cycle and watch for uneven contact or leaking; that's a $2,500+ repair. Look at the handpiece connector pins under magnification; pitting or corrosion means heavy use and potential failure in 6 months. Pull the maintenance log and verify calibration dates within the last 12 months.

US Market overview

Southern California and South Florida dominate used GentleMax Pro supply because aesthetic clinics there upgraded to Cutera Excel HR and Lumenis M22 in 2019–2021. Texas is undersupplied and prices run $2K–$4K higher per unit.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis M22 (IPL platform, less specialized but cheaper at $12K–$18K used), Sciton JOULE (more expensive, $35K–$50K, but all-in-one platform), or Candela GentleLase Plus (755nm only, older, $8K–$14K but limited to lighter skin types).

GentleMax Pro vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
GentleMax Pro ✓ Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●●●
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
PicoSure Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●○
Full comparison analysis →

GentleMax Pro - FAQ

How many years of life is left in a 2016 GentleMax Pro with 300 handpiece hours?

Probably 4–6 years of clinical work if you service it yearly and replace the cooling cartridge at 500 hours. The laser tube itself doesn't degrade much; it's the handpiece and electronics that age. SkinSpirit clinics I know run 2015 units still - just budget $800–$1,200 annually for maintenance.

Can I do both hair removal and vascular work on the same patient in one visit?

Yes, but sequence matters. Run 1064nm vascular first (lower fluence, less heat buildup), then switch to 755nm for hair. Most clinics do hair removal 80% of the time and vascular 15–20%, so the dual wavelength pays off.

What's the real difference between GentleMax Pro and Cutera Excel HR for my bottom line?

Excel HR is newer (post-2015), has better software integration, and lower operating costs - but GentleMax Pro handles darker skin types just as well with the 1064nm, and your patient throughput is identical. You'll spend $3K–$5K more on a used Excel HR for maybe 10–15% faster treatment times. Not worth it if you're price-sensitive.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I source machines with valid calibration certs and under 500 hours; saves clinics 40–60 hours of downtime waiting for field service validation. Typical turnaround is 5 business days versus 2–3 weeks if you buy direct from a clinic without documentation.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for GentleMax Pro
I source machines with valid calibration certs and under 500 hours; saves clinics 40–60 hours of downtime waiting for field service validation.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when GentleMax Pro price drops