Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used Ultherapy for Sale

Merz · Aesthetic Lasers · $45,000 – $90,000

Used Ultherapy by Merz for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Ultherapy does one thing and does it well: microfocused ultrasound for brows and necks. You're looking at $45k–$90k depending on handpiece hours and whether the seller's hiding service gaps. This guide cuts through the noise on what actually matters when you're inspecting one.

Typical pricing - Ultherapy

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $40,500
Full range typically $45,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Ultherapy - Key specifications

  • 65mm focal depth with 4.5 MHz frequency - that's deep enough for SMAS engagement without thermal spread into dermis. Matters because shallow units (like some IPL hybrids) can't touch the fascial layer clinics are charging for.
  • 1.3mm focal zone width - tight beam means you're not cooking surrounding tissue. LaserAway runs these because the precision justifies $180–$240 per treatment without the downtime complaints you get with broader-beam ultrasound.
  • Cartridge-based handpiece system with 3-year lifespan per cartridge (~180,000 impulses) - replacement cartridge runs $8,000–$12,000. A used unit with 2.8 years of handpiece life left is worth $15k more than one with 6 months remaining.
  • Real-time ultrasound imaging window on the handpiece - you see tissue planes as you treat. Separates clinicians who nail results from ones doing guesswork; imaging failure means $3,200–$4,100 to replace the optical module.

Ultherapy price overview

$45,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit at $65k with full service records and less than 60% handpiece utilization is fair market. Jump to $85k–$90k only if cartridges are under 40% worn and the seller shows quarterly maintenance logs - if there's a 14+ month service gap, deduct $8k immediately.

Buyer's checklist for Ultherapy

Power up the unit and run a test pulse on the demo gel pad - listen for a clean ultrasound hum, not a stutter or whine (that's bearing wear, $4,500 repair minimum). Check the screen for dead pixels or image lag; the ultrasound window should render in under 200ms. Open the handpiece cartridge slot and look for mineral deposits or discoloration inside the coupling chamber - white crusty buildup means hard water damage, typical in Texas and California clinics, and signals $2,200 cleaning or replacement.

US Market overview

California and Florida are hottest - Ideal Image alone runs 12+ Ultherapy units across their Southern California locations, driving up local competition and faster turnover. Texas buyers are paying 8–12% premiums because med spas there outnumber dermatology clinics 3:1 and Ultherapy's the only non-invasive brow lift option under 90 minutes.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis Ultrasound platforms (M22 with HIFU cartridge), Sciton JOULE RF, or Thermage FLX as adjacent aesthetic tightening tools if budget allows comparison shopping.

Ultherapy vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Ultherapy ✓ Merz $45,000–$90,000 Microfocused ultrasound, brow lift, neck... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Ultherapy - FAQ

What's the real difference between a used Ultherapy at 45k versus one listed at 90k?

Handpiece hours and service proof. A $45k unit probably has 70–80% cartridge wear and zero documented maintenance after 2021. The $90k one has less than 40% wear, current service records, and likely under 18 months old. Don't pay $90k unless you see the actual impulse count from Merz's service portal - most sellers lie or just don't know.

Can I negotiate 10–15% off asking price?

Yes, if you have leverage. If the seller's asking $80k and there's a service gap between 2022 and 2024, offer $68k flat and cite the recalibration risk. If handpiece is over 75% worn, $70k asking drops to $59k. If they've got full records and under 50% wear, they'll move maybe 5–8% max - they know the next buyer will pay almost full retail.

Is Ultherapy actually better than Thermage or Profound?

Different tools. Ultherapy does brow and neck lift, Thermage is broader skin tightening, Profound is fractional RF so it's basically a different patient conversation. Ultherapy's your play if clinics are already trained on it or your market demands 'ultrasound' branding - Schweiger Dermatology uses all three, so it's not either/or.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I handle all paperwork with Merz's equipment registry so you skip 6–8 weeks of back-and-forth proving ownership - saves you thousands in holding costs if you're flipping to a SPA or clinic chain. I also flag service history gaps before you buy, which has caught buyers $11k in unexpected recalibration fees that sellers buried.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Ultherapy
I handle all paperwork with Merz's equipment registry so you skip 6–8 weeks of back-and-forth proving ownership - saves you thousands in holding costs if you're flipping to a SPA or clinic chain.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Ultherapy price drops