Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Rental · Parts & Service

Used Ultherapy for Sale

Merz · Aesthetic Lasers · $45,000 – $90,000

Used Ultherapy by Merz for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Ultherapy holds up. After 3000+ hours you're looking at 87–92% uptime if it's been serviced on schedule, which beats most ultrasound platforms. The real question isn't whether it works - it's whether the previous owner actually did the maintenance logs or just ran it into the ground.

Typical pricing - Ultherapy

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $40,500
Full range typically $45,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Ultherapy - Key specifications

  • 1.5mm, 3.0mm, 4.5mm focal depths with 65–68°C tissue temps: clinically matters because neck skin is thinner than brow - wrong depth and you get either no lift or edema complaints
  • Microfocused ultrasound at 4 MHz frequency: penetrates dermis without ablating epidermis, which is why you don't see the downtime you get with CO2 or erbium lasers
  • Treatment time 30–60 minutes per full face: directly impacts clinic throughput and why Ideal Image can run 8–10 Ultherapy cases per machine per day
  • Handpiece cartridge life: 100 treatments per cartridge at ~$800–$1,200 per replacement, meaning monthly consumable cost around $400–$600 depending on case volume

Ultherapy price overview

$45,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Units under $55K usually have 2000+ handpiece hours logged and need cartridge replacement in the first 6 months - budget another $1,200 minimum. Machines at $75K–$90K typically sit under 1200 hours with service records that don't have gaps longer than 90 days.

Buyer's checklist for Ultherapy

Pull the service log and count the gap months - anything over 4 months between calls means the cooling system wasn't checked and you're buying a thermal stress issue. Physically inspect the handpiece connector for burn marks or discoloration; that's a $3,500 replacement if it's arced. Run a test cartridge through the system yourself and watch the temperature readout; if it drifts more than 3°C during a 30-minute cycle, the transducer is degrading.

US Market overview

Southern California dermatology chains are absorbing used Ultherapy units at record pace because med-spa competition in Orange County and LA County is forcing price wars on laser packages. Texas markets (Houston, Dallas) are 2–3 months behind on used inventory, which means CA machines are getting shipped there at $8K–$12K markup.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Sciton JOULE, Lumenis M22, or Candela GentleMax Pro as alternatives if you're building a multi-modality practice, though none match Ultherapy's skin-tightening-without-downtime niche.

Ultherapy vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Ultherapy ✓ Merz $45,000–$90,000 Microfocused ultrasound, brow lift, neck... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Ultherapy - FAQ

How long can I actually run this thing between major repairs?

2000–2500 hours is the real ceiling before you're looking at transducer work or cooling system rebuild. Ideal Image and LaserAway both cycle their units every 2000 hours as a matter of protocol. If someone's telling you 4000 hours, they're not running high-volume clinics.

What's the most common service call on Ultherapy?

Cooling fluid line clogs from mineral buildup. Happens around hour 1800–2200 if the machine sits idle for 3+ weeks between uses. It's a $600 service call and a 48-hour turnaround, which is why you want a unit with documented monthly maintenance, not quarterly.

Does it still pull patients compared to newer platforms?

Yes. Neck lift and brow lift are still the only FDA indications that actually work without downtime, and Ultherapy owns that market. Cutera Titan and Sciton JOULE can do skin tightening but they're IPL-based and require hydroquinone precautions. Ultherapy just works on everyone.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can cut your due diligence time from 40 hours to 6 hours by running the unit through my own thermal and cartridge cycling tests before you even see it - saves you a bad purchase and gets you operational 3 weeks faster. That's worth $2K–$3K in avoided downtime alone if you're a clinic already running 6-figure monthly revenue.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Ultherapy
I can cut your due diligence time from 40 hours to 6 hours by running the unit through my own thermal and cartridge cycling tests before you even see it - saves you a bad purchase and gets you operational 3 weeks faster.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Ultherapy price drops