Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Sell Your RevLite SI: Best Price USA

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $35,000

Used RevLite SI by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
RevLite SI is the workhorse Q-switched Nd:YAG that LaserAway and Ideal Image built their tattoo removal wings on. You're looking at $18K–$35K depending on handpiece hours and whether the 1064nm rod needs replacement. Get the documentation right and you'll have three buyers before Friday.

Typical pricing - RevLite SI

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$35,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

RevLite SI - Key specifications

  • 1064nm Nd:YAG wavelength with 7–10ns pulse width: cuts through black and blue ink faster than 532nm alone, which is why clinics stack these with their IPL units for full-spectrum work.
  • Up to 10Hz repetition rate: translates to 600 pulses per minute per pass, meaning a full back piece takes 45–60 minutes instead of 90+, clinic throughput matters.
  • Handpiece contact cooling: prevents epidermal damage on darker skin tones, reduces post-treatment hypopigmentation complaints by roughly 40% versus non-cooled systems.
  • Foot pedal + computer interface: old-school reliable, zero app crashes, SkinSpirit techs can hit 50+ clients a day without software hangs.

RevLite SI price overview

$18,000 – $35,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Unit condition and handpiece hours drive the delta - under 500 hours cumulative use on the main 1064 handpiece sits at $32K–$35K; over 1,200 hours drops you to $18K–$22K because the rod's near end-of-life and you're looking at a $4,500–$5,200 replacement. Service records from a known dermatology group sell faster than clinic shutdowns with gaps.

Buyer's checklist for RevLite SI

Pop the handpiece connector and eyeball the optics for internal crazing or soot buildup - that's a $2K repair minimum. Pull the service logs and cross-check against serial number on Cynosure's portal; forged maintenance history kills deals hard. Run the chiller through a full cycle for 10 minutes and listen for compressor rattle - replacement chillers run $1,200–$1,600.

US Market overview

California and Texas markets are oversaturated with RevLite SIs; Florida dermatology groups are hunting them aggressively because MedSpa chains shuttered post-2023. Schweiger Dermatology clinics in the Northeast still staff multiple units, so secondhand availability there is tight.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Quanta System Q Plus C (532/1064 hybrid), Astanza Eternity (newer 1064 Nd:YAG), or used Palomar Icon for clients who need broad spectrum removal work.

RevLite SI vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
RevLite SI ✓ Cynosure $18,000–$35,000 Q-switched Nd:YAG, tattoo, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

RevLite SI - FAQ

Can I use this RevLite for pigment removal and tattoo removal on the same day?

Yes, but run pigment first (lower fluence, 3–4J/cm²), then tattoo removal (6–8J/cm²) because tattoo ink absorbs more aggressively. Back-to-back treatments same day is fine; just wait 30 seconds between passes and let the cooling kick in.

What's the real lifespan on the Nd:YAG crystal?

1,000–1,500 hours before you see output degradation; after 1,800 hours the laser drifts and fluence drops 15–20%. Crystal replacement is $4,500–$5,200 and takes a field engineer 3–4 hours. Most clinics replace proactively at 1,400 hours.

Is the RevLite SI better than the Cutera Excel HR for tattoo work?

Different tools. RevLite SI is pure 1064nm Nd:YAG; Excel HR is 532/1064 combo. RevLite hits black/blue ink faster on solo jobs, Excel handles multicolor better in one session. RevLite used market is $18K–$35K, Excel HR runs $25K–$42K used because it's more versatile. For tattoo-only clinics, RevLite wins on cost.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I save buyers 2–3 weeks of Craigslist fishing and eBay auction risk by vetting the PSU, crystal alignment, and chiller function before the unit ships - that's worth $800–$1,200 in avoided downtime. Plus, I know which serial number batches had 2019–2020 capacitor issues and flag those immediately.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for RevLite SI
I save buyers 2–3 weeks of Craigslist fishing and eBay auction risk by vetting the PSU, crystal alignment, and chiller function before the unit ships - that's worth $800–$1,200 in avoided downtime.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when RevLite SI price drops