Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

RevLite SI vs Competitors

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $35,000

Used RevLite SI by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
RevLite SI is the workhorse Q-switched Nd:YAG that Ideal Image and LaserAway actually run in volume - 1064nm tattoo removal with solid 6-8ns pulse width. You'll see used units moving $18K-$28K depending on handpiece hours and whether the service record is clean. I'm comparing it head-to-head here because buyers always ask how it stacks against Astanza and Quanta.

Typical pricing - RevLite SI

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$35,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

RevLite SI - Key specifications

  • 1064nm wavelength, 6-8ns pulse duration - hits black/dark blue ink hard, penetrates deeper than 532nm for lower dermis work
  • Up to 10Hz repetition rate with adjustable 2-10Hz - means treating a 3x4 inch sleeve section in 8-12 minutes instead of 20
  • 1-10mm spot size adjustability - smaller spots ($3,200-$4,100 per handpiece replacement when worn) for detail work, larger for coverage
  • Foot pedal air cooling system - no water chiller needed, cuts operating cost roughly $80-120 per month versus water-cooled competitors

RevLite SI price overview

$18,000 – $35,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A RevLite SI with under 500 handpiece hours and full service records runs $26K-$32K; same machine with 1,200+ hours or a 18-month service gap drops to $18K-$22K. Handpiece hours matter because replacement cost per handpiece is $3,200-$4,100.

Buyer's checklist for RevLite SI

Check the handpiece firing count on the display panel - Cynosure logs this, not just guesses. Inspect the articulating arm joints for corrosion and smooth motion; sticky pivot points cost $800-$1,200 to repair. Pull the service logs and verify calibration was done within the last 12 months, not just 'sometime.'

US Market overview

California clinics - LA, San Diego, Irvine area - absorb used RevLites fastest because tattoo removal demand is steady and they know the machine. Texas and Florida are slower, mainly because competing Astanza Duality units flooded those markets starting 2019.

Considering alternatives? Look at the Astanza Duality, Quanta Q Plus, and Lumenis Splice if you want comparable Q-switched performers with slightly different wavelength stacks.

RevLite SI vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
RevLite SI ✓ Cynosure $18,000–$35,000 Q-switched Nd:YAG, tattoo, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

RevLite SI - FAQ

Is the RevLite SI still competitive for black tattoo removal versus the newer Astanza Trinity?

Yes, but with caveats. RevLite hits black ink fine at 1064nm. Trinity adds 532nm and 1320nm, so it handles red and yellow better. For pure black removal, RevLite trades maybe 1-2 extra sessions over 20 total sessions. If your case load is 70% black ink, RevLite makes financial sense; if it's mixed, Trinity justifies the $8K-$12K premium.

Why do clinic managers prefer RevLite over the Quanta Q Plus?

Reliability and support - RevLite has been running since the late 1990s, so parts and repair labor are cheaper and faster. Quanta Q Plus is solid but has fewer authorized service centers in the US. Real cost difference: RevLite service visit $200-$300, Quanta Q Plus $350-$500 because the tech needs to travel farther or ship it.

What's the real lifespan of a RevLite SI handpiece, and when should I budget replacement?

Around 1,500-2,000 firings before output starts degrading noticeably. At 10Hz and 100 treatments per week, that's roughly 18-24 months before you're looking at a $3,400 replacement. Most clinics budget one handpiece swap per year of operation.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can typically close a sale 2-3 weeks faster on RevLite SI versus finding a comparable Astanza because Ideal Image techs are trained on it and recognize it immediately. That's 3-4 fewer weeks of carrying cost for a clinic, worth roughly $900-$1,400 in finance charges if they're financing.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for RevLite SI
I can typically close a sale 2-3 weeks faster on RevLite SI versus finding a comparable Astanza because Ideal Image techs are trained on it and recognize it immediately.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when RevLite SI price drops