Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used RevLite SI for Sale

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $35,000

Used RevLite SI by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
RevLite SI is the workhorse Q-switched Nd:YAG that LaserAway and Ideal Image built their tattoo removal wings on. 1064nm wavelength, fast pulse rates, solid engineering from 2010–2015 production run. You're buying proven clinical volume here, not hype.

Typical pricing - RevLite SI

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$35,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

RevLite SI - Key specifications

  • 1064nm Q-switched Nd:YAG with 6–8 nanosecond pulse width - hits black/dark blue ink fast without excessive thermal spread to surrounding tissue
  • Up to 10 Hz repetition rate on newer models - means 600 pulses per minute, cuts treatment time in half vs older 4–5 Hz units
  • Handpiece spot sizes: 3mm, 5mm, 7mm - lets you target small detail work (eyebrows, wrist text) or cover large areas (chest, leg pieces) with one head
  • Typical fluence range 3.0–10.0 J/cm² - clinical sweet spot for most tattoo pigments without inducing excessive blistering or scarring

RevLite SI price overview

$18,000 – $35,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Machines in the $18K–$35K band split hard on handpiece hours and service gaps. A RevLite SI with <2,000 documented hours and a service record from the last 24 months runs $28K–$35K. One with 4,000+ hours, no service logs since 2019? Expect $18K–$22K and plan $2,800 on pump seals and optics alignment.

Buyer's checklist for RevLite SI

Walk up to the laser. Fire it. Listen for smooth pump noise - grinding or high-pitch whine means the diode or flashlamp is dying. Check the handpiece connectors for corrosion or loose fiber optics; that's a $3,200 swap if the fiber bundle fractured. Pull the maintenance logs and verify the last laser tube replacement date - they're $8K–$12K and good for 10–12 million shots before efficiency tanks.

US Market overview

California and Florida dominate used RevLite SI inventory because Ideal Image and LaserAway have 40+ combined locations across both states and churn equipment every 4–5 years. Texas secondary market is heating up as regional med spas scale past their first Cutera or Lumenis box.

Considering alternatives? Alternatives include the Cutera Excel HR, Lumenis M22 with Q-switched module, Alma Harmony XL Pro with Nd:YAG head, and Quanta System Q-switched systems.

RevLite SI vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
RevLite SI ✓ Cynosure $18,000–$35,000 Q-switched Nd:YAG, tattoo, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

RevLite SI - FAQ

Will this machine handle color tattoos or just black?

RevLite SI is black, dark blue, and red only. 1064nm doesn't touch green or yellow well. If your clients have rainbow sleeves, you need a second laser - Cutera Excel HR or Lumenis M22 with 532nm option. LaserAway runs dual-laser setups for exactly this reason.

How many treatments does a typical patient need?

6–12 sessions, 6–8 weeks apart. Dark, simple black tattoos (prison style) clear in 6 sessions. Colored ink, fine detail, older amateur work? 10–12 is real. It's not magic. You're charging $200–$400 per session, so one patient = $2,400–$4,800 lifetime value if they stick with you.

What's the real maintenance cost per year?

Plan $3K–$5K annually if you're running 10–15 removal patients weekly (steady clinic). That covers pump fluid, minor optics cleaning, lamp inspection. If you hit 20+ patients weekly, add another $2K for potential handpiece rebuilds every 18–24 months. Schwinger Dermatology runs these hard and budgets $6K/year per machine.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

A clinic needing tattoo removal fast can skip the 16-week Cynosure direct order and be operational in 2 weeks. Honest: you save $12K–$18K vs new MSRP ($45K–$55K) and get proven software/parts ecosystem because the machine is already 8–12 years old and the bugs are dead.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for RevLite SI
A clinic needing tattoo removal fast can skip the 16-week Cynosure direct order and be operational in 2 weeks.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when RevLite SI price drops