Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Sell Your PicoWay: Best Price USA

Syneron-Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $50,000 – $90,000

Used PicoWay by Syneron-Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoWay is the workhorse for tattoo removal and pigment work in chains like LaserAway and Ideal Image - you'll move it fast if the numbers are clean. Used units sit $50–90K depending on handpiece hours and whether you've got service records. Buyers want proof of uptime, not promises.

Typical pricing - PicoWay

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $45,000
Full range typically $50,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoWay - Key specifications

  • 532nm wavelength: tattoo reds and yellows, superficial pigment. Clinics bill $200–400 per session; high wavelength demand means steady case volume.
  • 1064nm wavelength: deep melanin, darker skin types, body hair. The money wavelength - doesn't get used up first like 532.
  • Picosecond pulse (< 1 nanosecond): breaks ink particles smaller than nanosecond lasers, means fewer passes, faster healing. Translates to patient satisfaction and repeat bookings.
  • 730/785nm wavelengths: red and near-infrared range for vascular lesions and brown spots. Secondary revenue stream; most clinics don't advertise it but bill it when they see it.

PicoWay price overview

$50,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with sub-100 handpiece hours on the 1064 and clean service logs from the last 18 months sits $75–90K. Anything with a >2-year service gap or handpiece hours creeping toward 400+ drops you to $50–65K fast - maintenance history is the price killer.

Buyer's checklist for PicoWay

Pull the serial number and call Syneron's service line; verify actual handpiece hours, not owner claims. Open the case, look for burn marks on the crystal window or discoloration inside the resonator cavity - those repairs cost $3K–5K out of pocket. Check the foot pedal and fiber optic cable for cracks; pedal replacement is $800, cable is $1,200–1,600.

US Market overview

SoCal and Southwest US have heavy demand - Ideal Image and SkinSpirit locations are expanding in Arizona and Nevada, and they buy used units for satellite clinics rather than lease new. East Coast dermatology groups are slower to adopt used picosecond lasers; West Coast aesthetics moves inventory in 60 days.

Considering alternatives? Check the Candela PicoGenesis, the Quanta Primo, and the Fotona QX MAX if you want sub-$80K picosecond alternatives; all three compete on wavelength count and handpiece durability, but resale value trails PicoWay by 10–15%.

PicoWay vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoWay ✓ Syneron-Candela $50,000–$90,000 Picosecond 532/730/785/1064nm... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoWay - FAQ

Will my liability insurance cover a used PicoWay or do I need a rider?

Most standard med spa policies cover used aesthetic lasers if you've got current service records and the unit passed a pre-purchase inspection. Call your underwriter with the serial number and last service date; adds $400–600 to annual premium if you need a rider. New units don't change your rate.

How many treatments can I actually get out of a handpiece before it dies?

Syneron rates 1064 handpieces at 500K pulses; at 50–100 shots per tattoo session, that's 5,000–10,000 treatments. You'll hit maintenance fatigue (declining beam quality) around 300K pulses. Real clinics replace handpieces at 350K and sell the unit.

What's the difference between the PicoWay and the older Cutera Excel HR for tattoo removal?

PicoWay is picosecond; Excel HR is nanosecond. Picosecond breaks ink 10X faster, means 4–6 sessions instead of 10–12. Excel HR units run $30–45K used but your case volume is lower and patient satisfaction is slower. You're choosing between cheaper hardware or faster revenue.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I handle verification calls to Syneron service (saves you 4–6 hours), negotiate the service plan transfer (usually $1,200–1,800 first-year cost), and flag crystal or cooling system red flags before you waste time on a demo. Properly documented unit sells in 30 days instead of 90.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoWay
I handle verification calls to Syneron service (saves you 4–6 hours), negotiate the service plan transfer (usually $1,200–1,800 first-year cost), and flag crystal or cooling system red flags before you waste time on a demo.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoWay price drops