Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

PicoWay vs Competitors

Syneron-Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $50,000 – $90,000

Used PicoWay by Syneron-Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoWay runs circles around older picosecond platforms because it stacks four wavelengths in one head - 532, 730, 785, 1064nm - meaning one machine does tattoo removal, pigmentation, and skin rejuvenation without swapping between boxes. You're looking at $50K–$90K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the 1064 was actually used clinically or sat idle. Ideal Image and LaserAway both run these in rotation because the ROI on dark skin tattoo removal alone justifies the footprint.

Typical pricing - PicoWay

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $45,000
Full range typically $50,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoWay - Key specifications

  • Four wavelengths (532/730/785/1064nm) in single chassis - most competitors force you to choose 1–2 and live with it; this means one PicoWay replaces what would cost $120K+ in separate machines
  • Picosecond pulse duration (550–900ps depending on wavelength) breaks pigment faster than nanosecond competitors like Lumenis Splendor X, reducing treatment sessions by 30–40% on stubborn tattoos
  • Typical fluence range 0.5–3.5 J/cm² per wavelength - 730nm specifically cuts through blue/black ink AND treats melasma in darker skin types without the epidermal damage you get from 1064-only systems
  • Handpiece rated for 5–7 million shots before degradation - at 200 shots per patient session, that's 25,000–35,000 treatments; units under 2 million shots are still clinical workhorses, but expect $2,800–$4,200 in optics refresh costs

PicoWay price overview

$50,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

You'll see $50K machines with 3.2 million handpiece hours and spotty service logs; that's the floor and you're taking risk. A $75K unit with 1.8 million hours and documented quarterly maintenance is the real sweet spot - the $25K difference is basically insurance against $6,000 in unexpected downtime.

Buyer's checklist for PicoWay

Pop the handpiece and look for burn marks or discoloration on the optics - that tells you whether the clinic was actually using all four wavelengths or just the 1064 and letting the 730 sit. Check the footswitch cable for cracks and test all four wavelength buttons on the console; if one lags or doesn't fire immediately, the wavelength selector PCB is going bad - $1,400 repair. Ask for the last calibration date and verification report; anything older than 18 months means you're paying $900 to recertify before you can legally bill insurance.

US Market overview

Southern California clinics (LA, San Diego, Orange County area) are absolutely chewing through PicoWays right now because the tattoo removal market is insane - second-generation cover-ups need that 730nm penetration. Texas and Florida markets are playing catch-up; you'll find older Cutera Excel HR units still moving in those regions because clinics don't yet understand the wavelength gap.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis Splendor X (1064/532, older but proven), Sciton JOULE (IPL-based, different category), or Astanza Duality (dual-wavelength, newer competition at $60K–$85K) if you want to shop alternatives.

PicoWay vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoWay ✓ Syneron-Candela $50,000–$90,000 Picosecond 532/730/785/1064nm... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoWay - FAQ

Is the PicoWay's 730nm really necessary or is 1064 enough for my tattoo removal practice?

Short answer: 730 is the difference between getting a blue/black tattoo done in 6 sessions versus 10. On red ink, it's the only wavelength that works efficiently without burning skin. If your book is 50%+ multi-color work, you're leaving money on the table without it. Single-wavelength machines can't touch certain pigment profiles - physics, not marketing.

What's the real maintenance cost per year on these versus a Lumenis Splendor X?

PicoWay runs about $2,200–$3,000 annually if you're hitting 3,000–4,000 treatments per year (quarterly calibration, handpiece cooling fluid, optics cleaner). Splendor X sits around $1,800 because it's only one wavelength and simpler optics. But Splendor X can't do what PicoWay does, so you'd need two machines - now you're at $3,600+ in maintenance across the fleet.

Used handpieces - should I trust them or buy a refurbished head from Syneron?

Used handpieces on these machines are fine if they're under 2.2 million shots and actually tested before you buy. Refurbished from Syneron runs $4,200–$5,100 with a 2-year warranty, but honestly, most clinics never need it. I'd buy used if it comes with the optics inspection report and you see the burn marks yourself.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can turn a unit around in 6–8 weeks instead of the 12–16 you'd wait ordering new; that's 2–3 months of patient revenue already hitting your P&L. Typical clinic running 15 picosecond tattoo sessions per week grosses $4,500/week, so getting a machine 10 weeks faster is worth $45K in pure patient billing you don't lose.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoWay
I can turn a unit around in 6–8 weeks instead of the 12–16 you'd wait ordering new; that's 2–3 months of patient revenue already hitting your P&L.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoWay price drops