Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Parts & Service

PicoWay Rental USA

Syneron-Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $50,000 – $90,000

Used PicoWay by Syneron-Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoWay lease rates run $3,200–$4,800 monthly depending on handpiece hours and service level. Buy vs. rent math breaks even around 18–24 months for high-volume clinics doing 15+ treatments weekly. LaserAway and Ideal Image both own their units outright now; they burned through the lease math years ago.

Typical pricing - PicoWay

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $45,000
Full range typically $50,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoWay - Key specifications

  • 532nm green: tattoo removal and pigmentation only - clinics that skip this wavelength lose 12–18% of revenue, so verify the handpiece isn't dead before signing
  • 1064nm Nd:YAG: hair removal on dark skin, benign pigmented lesions - this is the workhorse; check for crystal degradation by testing output at 50mJ and 100mJ
  • Picosecond delivery (750–900ps pulse width): breaks ink in 1–2 sessions vs. 6–8 with nanosecond machines; confirms patient retention and repeat bookings
  • 785nm and 730nm near-IR: tattoo removal wavelengths for red and orange inks - rarely advertised but critical for multi-color work; verify calibration on the laser tube itself

PicoWay price overview

$50,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Used units at $50K–$90K price based on total handpiece hours (most tubes last 100M–150M shots before crystal replacement costs $8K–$12K). A machine with 65M hours and a clean service record from a dermatology group beats a 95M-hour unit from unknown clinic hands, even if it's $15K cheaper.

Buyer's checklist for PicoWay

Run a power test: fire 20 pulses at 532nm and 1064nm at 70% power, measure spot size with calipers (should be 8–10mm for standard handpiece), confirm no beam drift. Pull maintenance logs and check if cooling water was changed monthly - if not, you're buying a unit that'll need a new crystal in 6 months. Inspect the handpiece connector for pitting or loose contacts; replacement connectors run $400–$600.

US Market overview

California clinics (LA, San Diego, SF Bay) snap up used PicoWay units within 2–3 weeks because tattoo removal demand is brutal and picosecond machines hold resale value near 60% of new. Texas and Florida markets move slower; inventory sits 6–8 weeks, giving you negotiating room.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Sciton JOULE (1064/532, $70K–$110K used, true laser, older pulse tech), Lumenis Pico second-gen ($55K–$85K, nearly identical to PicoWay but harder to find parts), or Astanza Trinity ($45K–$75K used, good for tattoo but less handpiece uptime reported in field).

PicoWay vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoWay ✓ Syneron-Candela $50,000–$90,000 Picosecond 532/730/785/1064nm... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoWay - FAQ

Can I lease instead of buy if my clinic is new and cash-tight?

Yes, but the math sucks. Lease at $4,000/month × 36 months = $144K. Buy used for $65K, resell for $40K in 3 years = real cost $25K. Leasing kills you unless you're doing 25+ treatments weekly and need zero capital risk. SkinSpirit went lease-to-own and regrets it.

What's the difference between a PicoWay and a Lumenis M22 if I'm starting out?

M22 is IPL-based, multi-wavelength fixed (no tuning), $35K–$55K used. PicoWay is true laser, picosecond speed, $50K–$90K used. M22 does hair and vascular faster but can't touch tattoos as effectively. If you want tattoo revenue, PicoWay. If you want volume hair removal at lower price, M22.

How do I know if the 1064nm crystal is actually dead or just needs realignment?

Fire at 100mJ, 10Hz, for 30 seconds. If output drops >15% from shot 1 to shot 30, crystal is degraded. If it holds steady but power reads 20% below spec, it's misaligned - that's a $800–$1,500 service call. If it bottoms out in 5 seconds, crystal is toast and you need a new one at $10K.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I handle the laser tube certification and power verification so you don't waste 8 hours testing it in-clinic; that's $2K–$3K in lost treatment revenue. Connecting you to a service tech who's seen 40+ PicoWay units means you catch cosmetic issues early - handpiece cracks, thermal paste degradation - before they become $5K repairs.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoWay
I handle the laser tube certification and power verification so you don't waste 8 hours testing it in-clinic; that's $2K–$3K in lost treatment revenue.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoWay price drops