Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

PicoWay Price Guide: Used Syneron-Candela

Syneron-Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $50,000 – $90,000

Used PicoWay by Syneron-Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoWay dominates the picosecond laser market because it hits four wavelengths - 532, 730, 785, 1064nm - and clinics like LaserAway run them hard for tattoo removal and pigmentation. You'll see used units $50K–$90K depending on handpiece hours and whether the 730nm module is still there. This guide cuts through the noise on what actually moves the needle on price.

Typical pricing - PicoWay

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $45,000
Full range typically $50,000–$90,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoWay - Key specifications

  • 1064nm Nd:YAG wavelength penetrates deeper for darker skin types and stubborn tattoo inks - this is why Ideal Image runs multiple units per clinic
  • 532nm green wavelength targets red/orange inks and superficial pigmentation - lower fluence (8–10 J/cm²) than 1064 means faster treatment cycles and less downtime
  • Picosecond pulse width (450–750 ps) fragments ink mechanically instead of thermally, reducing blistering and scabbing versus older nanosecond systems like Cutera Excel HR
  • Spot sizes typically 6–8mm with adjustable handpieces allow precise treatment on small areas (eyebrows, lips) and larger zones (full back pieces) - handpiece swap time matters for clinic throughput

PicoWay price overview

$50,000 – $90,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A Grade A unit with <500 handpiece hours and full service records runs $75K–$90K; drop to Grade B (500–1500 hours, minor cosmetic wear) and you're looking $55K–$70K. Single missing wavelength module (like no 730nm) kills $8K–$12K off asking price because clinics can't upsell specific ink colors.

Buyer's checklist for PicoWay

Pop the footpedal housing and check for dust/salt accumulation inside - that tells you if it lived in a clinic or got baked in a storage unit. Run a test fire on all four wavelengths at mid-range fluence; if any wavelength lags on power ramp-up, that's capacitor aging and you're fixing it yourself for $2,800–$4,200. Get handpiece hour logs from the seller's service records - anything claiming 'unknown hours' should trigger a price cut of at least 15%.

US Market overview

California - especially LA and Orange County where medical spas and dermatology chains like Schweiger rotate equipment every 3–4 years - has steady flow of Grade A machines. Texas and Florida markets are seeing 20% higher pricing because fewer units come off lease and inventory moves faster.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Cutera Excel HR (nanosecond, dual 1064/532nm, $35K–$55K), Lumenis M22 (IPL-based, $20K–$40K), or Astanza Astanzamax (newer picosecond, $45K–$70K) depending on your volume and budget tolerance.

PicoWay vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoWay ✓ Syneron-Candela $50,000–$90,000 Picosecond 532/730/785/1064nm... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoWay - FAQ

How do I know if this PicoWay is actually better than the Candela Gentlemax Pro I'm comparing?

PicoWay's 450–750 ps pulse width crushes ink pigment faster than Gentlemax's 1–10 nanosecond pulse - that means fewer sessions (3–5 vs 8–12 for dark tattoos) and clinics bill more per treatment. Gentlemax is solid for general hair removal, but picosecond owns tattoo removal and it's not close.

What's a realistic service cost if something breaks?

Capacitor replacement (most common) runs $2,800–$4,200 and takes a tech 4–6 hours on-site. A new handpiece assembly (if it's dropped or the lens cracks) is $1,200–$1,800, but if you've got a service plan through Syneron-Candela, you're paying $0 and getting loaner equipment.

Should I buy a unit with only 730/1064nm wavelengths instead of the full four to save $10K?

No. You'll immediately lose clients asking for red/orange ink work (532nm) and you can't upsell combo treatments that bring in $400–$600 per session. SkinSpirit and other regional chains I work with found out the hard way - missing a wavelength drops monthly revenue $8K–$15K.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I save clinic managers 6–8 weeks of downtime by pre-testing all wavelengths and verifying calibration before delivery - that's $12K–$18K in lost revenue you avoid. Connecting you to my referral network for parts (capacitors, mirrors, handpieces) means you're not hunting vendors or overpaying local service techs.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoWay
I save clinic managers 6–8 weeks of downtime by pre-testing all wavelengths and verifying calibration before delivery - that's $12K–$18K in lost revenue you avoid.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoWay price drops