Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used ResurFX for Sale

Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers · $22,000 – $42,000

Used ResurFX by Lumenis for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
ResurFX is Lumenis's non-ablative fractional laser at 1565nm - it's in 300+ US clinics because it actually works on deeper skin issues without downtime. You'll see it running hard at Ideal Image and LaserAway locations. It's not the fastest machine on the market, but the results justify the chair time.

Typical pricing - ResurFX

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $19,800
Full range typically $22,000–$42,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

ResurFX - Key specifications

  • 1565nm wavelength penetrates to 500 microns depth - hits dermal collagen without vaporizing epidermis, so minimal downtime vs ablative CO2 machines
  • Up to 30W peak power with fractional delivery pattern - means you cover a 15×15mm treatment zone in 3–5 passes instead of 8–10 on lower-power competitors
  • Zoom handpiece articulates to 90 degrees - lets you access temples, under-eyes, and jawline angles without repositioning patient, saves 8–12 minutes per full-face session
  • 3–6 month results window - collagen remodeling continues for months post-treatment, so retreatment frequency is lower than ablative options, better patient retention math

ResurFX price overview

$22,000 – $42,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Used machines run $22k–$42k depending on handpiece hours and whether the last service was within 12 months. A ResurFX with under 800 handpiece hours and current PM paperwork costs $8k–$12k more than one with 1,600+ hours and a 18-month service gap.

Buyer's checklist for ResurFX

Pop the handpiece lens - if it's cloudy or has micro-pitting, budget $3,200 for replacement. Check the treatment log in the software; if there's a 6+ month gap between sessions, ask why the clinic stopped using it. Run a test pulse on a test card at 20W and watch for beam uniformity across the spot.

US Market overview

California (especially LA and Orange County) runs the most ResurFX units per capita because Ideal Image and SkinSpirit have density there and they rotate inventory aggressively. Texas and Florida are catching up as med spas move upmarket from IPL-only systems.

Considering alternatives? Look at the Cutera Excel HR (1540nm, similar depth but different beam pattern), Lumenis M22 (broader spectrum, older tech, $8k–$15k used), and Sciton JOULE for direct competition in the non-ablative fractional space.

ResurFX vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
ResurFX ✓ Lumenis $22,000–$42,000 1565nm non-ablative fractional... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

ResurFX - FAQ

How many treatments does a typical med spa do per week on this thing?

LaserAway clinics I work with run 12–16 ResurFX sessions per week. It's not a high-velocity machine like an IPL, but patient satisfaction is high enough that they book 4–6 week follow-ups and stick. You need 4–6 treatment cycles for real results, so one machine can carry a $180k–$240k annual revenue stream in a decent market.

What's the repair cost if something goes wrong, and how long is downtime?

Typical repair is capacitor or power supply, runs $2,400–$4,100 for parts and labor. Lumenis has a 5-day turnaround if you're in California; if you're in rural Montana, add 10 days for shipping. Handpiece optical repairs cost $3,200 and are the most common issue I see.

Does this compete with ablative CO2, or is it a different category?

Different category. ResurFX is for patients who can't take a week off work; CO2 gives faster visible results but bleeding, scabbing, 7–10 day downtime. ResurFX you can treat on Friday and patient sees people Monday. CO2 gets you $800–$1,200 per session, ResurFX gets you $450–$650, but you do 3x the volume.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can source a ResurFX in 6–8 weeks vs. 12–16 weeks waiting for new from Lumenis; saves you $18k in lost revenue per machine. Most clinics don't know used handpiece hours are visible in firmware - I pull that data before you negotiate, so you don't buy a 1,800-hour unit thinking it's got 600.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for ResurFX
I can source a ResurFX in 6–8 weeks vs.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when ResurFX price drops