Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

ResurFX vs Competitors

Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers · $22,000 – $42,000

Used ResurFX by Lumenis for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
ResurFX is the 1565nm non-ablative fractional workhorse. You see it running at LaserAway and Ideal Image because it moves fast and doesn't torch skin. Here's what used units actually cost and how they stack against competitors.

Typical pricing - ResurFX

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $19,800
Full range typically $22,000–$42,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

ResurFX - Key specifications

  • 1565nm wavelength penetrates to 400 microns depth without ablating epidermis - critical for sensitive skin types and repeat treatments in 2-3 week cycles
  • Fractional delivery at 15-40% coverage density means faster healing than full-face ablative, reducing downtime from 7-10 days to 3-5 days
  • Typical handpiece lifespan 100,000-120,000 pulses before internal optics degrade; used units under 60,000 pulses command $8,000-$12,000 premium over higher-pulse inventory
  • Cooling integrated into handpiece prevents thermal creep above 42°C - matters because overheating causes post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation in Fitzpatrick 4-6 patients

ResurFX price overview

$22,000 – $42,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Used ResurFX hits $22K-$42K depending on handpiece pulse history and whether the tube has been replaced. A unit sitting idle for 18+ months without service history typically loses $3,000-$5,000 in negotiation room.

Buyer's checklist for ResurFX

Open the handpiece connector and look for salt crusting or discoloration inside the optics coupler - that's $4,200 to replace the entire assembly. Check the treatment counter display; if it maxes out at 99,999 and you can't verify actual pulse count from service records, walk. Run a test pulse at 50mJ into black tape and verify the spot size stays consistent without edge darkening.

US Market overview

Southern California clinics are absorbing used ResurFX units at $28K-$35K because Med Spa competition in Orange County and LA is crushing margins. Texas is softer - Austin and Dallas chains hold inventory longer, creating better negotiation windows.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis M22 (if you want multi-wavelength IPL + fractional), Candela GentleMax Pro ND:YAG (if you're adding vascular work), or Cynosure Palomar Staar fractional (if you need sub-$20K entry point for basic skin resurfacing).

ResurFX vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
ResurFX ✓ Lumenis $22,000–$42,000 1565nm non-ablative fractional... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

ResurFX - FAQ

Will I really see patient results drop if I buy a ResurFX with 85,000 handpiece pulses?

Not necessarily. The laser tube itself doesn't degrade until 150K+ pulses. What matters is the handpiece optics. At 85K pulses you're seeing 10-15% slower collagen remodeling response - one extra treatment in a series. But you save $8K upfront, so it pencils out for most clinics.

How does ResurFX compare to the Cutera Excel HR for melasma?

Excel HR is 1550nm and runs fractional too, but ResurFX penetrates 5-10% deeper at 1565nm. Excel HR used runs $18K-$25K - cheaper entry. But ResurFX handpieces last longer and the cooling is better. For melasma specifically, ResurFX wins because you can stack treatments without hyperpigmentation risk.

What's the real cost to run ResurFX per patient versus doing IPL?

ResurFX consumes about $12-$18 per treatment in electricity and consumables. IPL handpiece replacement is $1,800–$2,400 every 100K pulses, but ResurFX handpiece is $4,200. Over 500 treatments, ResurFX costs $0.85 per treatment in handpiece amortization; IPL is $0.40. ResurFX charges $400-$600 per treatment, so you clear 10-15 point margin either way.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can source verified units with 40,000-50,000 pulse count handpieces in 3-4 weeks and save you $6,000-$9,000 versus retail. I also handle the calibration certification and tie it to your laser safety officer docs so you skip 2-3 weeks of regulatory back-and-forth.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for ResurFX
I can source verified units with 40,000-50,000 pulse count handpieces in 3-4 weeks and save you $6,000-$9,000 versus retail.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when ResurFX price drops