Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used PicoSure for Sale

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $35,000 – $65,000

Used PicoSure by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoSure 755nm is the workhorse for tattoo removal in US chains like LaserAway and Ideal Image - been around since 2012, proven track record, moves fast. You're looking at $35K–$65K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the cooling system actually works. This guide cuts through the noise on what actually moves the needle on price.

Typical pricing - PicoSure

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $31,500
Full range typically $35,000–$65,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoSure - Key specifications

  • 755nm picosecond wavelength - penetrates dark inks deeper than 1064nm, critical for black and blue work; this is why derms prefer it over Q-switched lasers for faster clearance
  • 20–300 picosecond pulse duration - short enough to shatter ink particles without thermal damage; compare to Q-switched at 10–100ns and you see why PicoSure holds skin better
  • Up to 20mm spot size - covers more area per pulse than competitors, reduces treatment time by ~25% versus older Lumenis M22 or Cutera Excel HR on large pieces
  • Cynosure's Focus lens attachment (optional) - shrinks spot to 3–5mm for precision work on fine lines; adds $8K–$12K if included, usually missing on budget units

PicoSure price overview

$35,000 – $65,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Handpiece hours matter hard: under 500 hours = $55K–$65K; 800–1200 hours = $40K–$50K; over 1500 hours and you're at $35K–$42K. A unit with a service gap longer than 18 months or missing calibration certificates drops $5K–$8K instantly.

Buyer's checklist for PicoSure

Check the cooling system first - run it for 2 minutes and feel the handpiece temp; if it stays above 25°C, you're looking at a compressor or chiller replacement ($4,500–$7,200). Inspect the 755nm laser tube for discoloration in the window (yellowish tint means degradation). Pull the maintenance log and verify calibration dates - anything older than 24 months is a red flag.

US Market overview

California and Florida drive 60% of used PicoSure volume; LA and Orange County clinics are rotating stock every 4–5 years as chains upgrade to newer Cutera or Lumenis models. Texas is heating up with med-spa expansion, pushing demand north for 2024–2025.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Astanza Trinity (1064/532 Q-switched hybrid, $32K–$55K), Lumenis M22 (older 532/1064, $25K–$42K), or Sciton JOULE (newer pico, $65K–$95K used if you can find one).

PicoSure vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoSure ✓ Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoSure - FAQ

Is the 755nm PicoSure actually better than my 1064nm Q-switched for dark ink?

Yes, materially. 755nm scatters into melanin-heavy skin less and hits dark ink particles harder. Ideal Image and SkinSpirit use 755nm because they see 30–40% fewer sessions on black/blue work. 1064nm still works - it's just slower and riskier on darker skin tones.

What's a safe handpiece hour count to buy?

Under 1000 hours is clean. 1200–1500 is acceptable if service records are solid and the chiller works. Anything north of 1800 hours means the tube is past mid-life and you're looking at replacement in 12–24 months - add $18K–$22K to your real cost of ownership.

Why do some listings say 'cosmetic only' and others don't?

Medical vs. cosmetic certification affects who can legally operate it and where. A 'cosmetic-only' unit has been downgraded by the seller (usually to avoid FDA compliance headaches), but the machine is the same. Schweiger Dermatology runs them as medical devices with full credentialing. Don't pay less than $8K–$12K less for cosmetic-only - the upgrade path is messy.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can source a unit, negotiate service history verification, and coordinate a tech inspection for $1,200–$1,800 flat fee - saves you 3–4 weeks of back-and-forth and catches hidden chiller or handpiece problems before you wire money. Most buyers skip this and eat $6K–$10K in repairs within 6 months.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoSure
I can source a unit, negotiate service history verification, and coordinate a tech inspection for $1,200–$1,800 flat fee - saves you 3–4 weeks of back-and-forth and catches hidden chiller or handpiece problems before you wire money.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoSure price drops