Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used PicoSure for Sale

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $35,000 – $65,000

Used PicoSure by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoSure is the workhorse for tattoo removal - 755nm picosecond, proven ROI at clinics like LaserAway and Ideal Image. You're looking at $35K–$65K used depending on handpiece hours and service gaps. Real talk: this machine moves faster than older Q-switch tech and patients see results in fewer sessions.

Typical pricing - PicoSure

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $31,500
Full range typically $35,000–$65,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoSure - Key specifications

  • 755nm alexandrite wavelength with 375–750 picosecond pulse width - cuts through black and dark blue ink better than Q-switch because shorter pulses fragment pigment without heat damage to surrounding dermis
  • Up to 10 Hz repetition rate means 10 pulses per second - LaserAway clinics bill 2–3 small tattoos per hour instead of 1 on older machines, direct productivity gain
  • Adjustable spot sizes: 3mm, 5mm, 7mm, and 10mm - lets you target eyebrow work precisely or cover large back pieces without constant handpiece swaps
  • 120 mJ maximum fluence per pulse - high enough to move tattoo ink without requiring stacked passes on resistant colors like red or green, which older picosecond units struggle with

PicoSure price overview

$35,000 – $65,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Used units under 4,000 handpiece hours run $55K–$65K; anything over 6,000 hours drops to $35K–$45K. A single handpiece replacement runs $2,100–$2,800 if the tube burns out - that gap matters when you're pricing your deal.

Buyer's checklist for PicoSure

Pull the handpiece hours from the machine log - don't trust seller estimates. Put your hand near the laser head with the room lights off and listen for capacitor hum that's inconsistent or stuttering. Check if the cooling fluid is original or recently replaced; cloudy fluid means the tube's been stressed.

US Market overview

Southern California clinics - Irvine, LA, San Diego - see tattoo removal demand up 18% year-over-year because of coverup work and regret clients with disposable income. Texas markets (Austin, Dallas) are second, driven by military base proximity and younger demographics.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Astanza Duality II, Quanta Duetto X, or Astanza Trinity if you want multi-application options, but PicoSure owns the tattoo removal category for speed and residuals.

PicoSure vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoSure ✓ Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoSure - FAQ

How many tattoos can I realistically remove in an 8-hour day?

Depends on size and ink. Small tattoos (under 2 inches): 8–12 per day. Medium (2–6 inches): 4–6 per day. Large back pieces: 1–2, and you're stopping because your hand cramps. PicoSure's 10 Hz speed helps, but you're still limited by healing time between sessions - 6–8 weeks minimum.

What's the real difference between PicoSure and older Cutera Excel HR?

Excel HR is a solid Q-switch at 1064nm and 532nm, but it fires at 10 Hz with nanosecond pulses - slower fragmentation, more heat into the skin, more sessions needed. PicoSure's 375–750 picosecond pulse is 100x shorter. You'll clear most tattoos in 4–6 sessions on PicoSure versus 8–12 on Excel HR. Cutera units used go for $18K–$28K, but your revenue per patient on PicoSure makes the $40K difference back in 14–18 months.

Can I use this for anything other than tattoo removal?

Yes. Pigmentation issues like melasma and age spots respond well to the 755nm. Some clinics use it for acne scarring and skin texture, though it's not marketed that way by Cynosure. Schweiger Dermatology runs both tattoo and pigment removal on the same PicoSure unit - it's a secondary revenue stream, not primary.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can source a unit, verify tube hours with factory records, and have it serviced before delivery - saves you 6–8 weeks of downtime and $3K–$5K in emergency repairs your first year. One Sona MedSpa client caught a cracked lens before firing it up; that inspection cost me 2 hours and saved them a $1,600 replacement.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoSure
I can source a unit, verify tube hours with factory records, and have it serviced before delivery - saves you 6–8 weeks of downtime and $3K–$5K in emergency repairs your first year.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoSure price drops