Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental

Used PicoSure for Sale

Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers · $35,000 – $65,000

Used PicoSure by Cynosure for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
PicoSure handpieces die fast - we're talking 18–24 months of heavy clinic use before you're buying a replacement for $8,500–$12,000. The 755nm wavelength crushes black and blue ink, which is why Ideal Image runs these in every location. Service contracts run $3,200–$4,800 annually and they're non-negotiable if you want same-day support.

Typical pricing - PicoSure

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $31,500
Full range typically $35,000–$65,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

PicoSure - Key specifications

  • 755nm picosecond laser: black and blue ink removal only - won't touch red, green, yellow (you need a different platform for full-spectrum work)
  • Up to 2,000 mJ energy output per pulse: faster clearance than nanosecond systems like Candela PicoWay, but handpieces overheat in high-volume clinics after 40+ treatments daily
  • Spot sizes 2–7mm: smaller spots = longer treatment times per session vs. 10mm spots on competing systems; matters for large tattoo removal contracts
  • Picosecond pulse width (400–700 ps): breaks ink into smaller particles than older Q-switched lasers, meaning fewer sessions but patient cost stays $150–300 per visit regardless

PicoSure price overview

$35,000 – $65,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A PicoSure with 2,000+ handpiece hours runs $35,000–$45,000; under 800 hours jumps to $55,000–$65,000. The gap shrinks if you're buying without a service contract (saves $1,200 first year but kills resale).

Buyer's checklist for PicoSure

Pull the handpiece and look at the crystal housing for microcracking - Cynosure's 755 xenoliths are fragile and a $2K repair if the alignment's off. Plug it in and run five test pulses on the meter: if output drops >8% across shots, the generator's capacitors are degrading. Check the chiller's water lines for mineral buildup; cloudy tubing means a $600 flush minimum.

US Market overview

Southern California (LA, Orange County, San Diego) runs the tightest PicoSure market - three clinics per zip code means used units move in 4–6 weeks but prices stay firm because LaserAway and SkinSpirit keep demand high. Texas is softer; 60–90 day hold typical in Houston and Austin.

Considering alternatives? Check the Lumenis PicoWay (755nm, $38K–$58K used), Quanta Advantage (1064nm, cheaper parts), and Astanza Duality (dual-wavelength, newer competition at $52K–$70K).

PicoSure vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
PicoSure ✓ Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

PicoSure - FAQ

Is the PicoSure still worth buying new in 2024, or should I wait for the newer Cynosure machines?

The PicoSure is mature hardware - no major breakthroughs coming. Cynosure stopped pushing hard on this platform 2019. Buy used, buy now, and budget for a $12K handpiece replacement in year three. A brand new PicoSure runs $135K–$160K; that's insane when you can get a three-year-old unit with 1,200 hours for $48K.

How many tattoo removal sessions can I realistically book per day on one handpiece before it needs repair?

Eight to twelve treatments max before thermal throttling hits you - the cooling cycle takes 8–12 minutes between sessions. Schweiger Dermatology reported crystal failures after running 15+ sessions per day; they switched to a two-handpiece rotation. Budget for two handpieces ($16K–$24K) if you want high-volume tattoo removal.

What's the actual cost difference between keeping this on a Cynosure service contract vs. self-servicing parts?

Cynosure contract: $3,800–$4,200 annually, 24-hour parts replacement, no labor charges. Self-service: $0 annually but handpiece repairs run $2,200–$3,800, crystal replacement $7,200, and you're dead in the water 5–7 days. One breakdown eats your annual savings. Most clinics do the contract.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I source OEM parts direct from Cynosure's parts distributor in Jersey - saves clinics 22–28% vs. going through Cynosure's service network ($3,500 handpiece becomes $2,650). One clinic in Irvine I placed cut service downtime from 3 weeks to 4 days by keeping a spare crystal ($7,200 one-time buy) on hand.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for PicoSure
I source OEM parts direct from Cynosure's parts distributor in Jersey - saves clinics 22–28% vs.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when PicoSure price drops