Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used GentleMax Pro for Sale

Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $32,000

Used GentleMax Pro by Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
GentleMax Pro moves fast because clinics actually use them. 755/1064 dual wavelength means you hit hair removal and vascular in one box, and the market knows it. You price this right with honest documentation, you're looking at 2-3 weeks to close, not months.

Typical pricing - GentleMax Pro

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$32,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

GentleMax Pro - Key specifications

  • 755nm alexandrite + 1064nm Nd:YAG dual wavelength - alexandrite crushes fine/medium hair on lighter skin, 1064 handles darker skin types and coarse hair without the burn risk
  • 18–24mm spot sizes across both wavelengths - larger spot = faster coverage, fewer passes, real money for high-volume clinics doing 40+ treatments per week
  • Up to 10 Hz repetition rate on 1064 - means 10 pulses per second, turn a 30-minute full-leg session into 18 minutes, that's billable time multiplication
  • Vascular mode (575nm–1200nm absorption range) - handles spider veins, rosacea, port-wine stains as secondary revenue; not every laser in this price range does vascular clean

GentleMax Pro price overview

$18,000 – $32,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

You're looking $18K–$32K depending on handpiece hours and whether the last service was within 12 months. A unit with 1,500+ hours on the 755 handpiece and a service gap over 18 months drops $4K–$6K off asking price because buyers know they're eating a $2,200 calibration.

Buyer's checklist for GentleMax Pro

Pull the serial number and call Candela directly - they'll tell you exact handpiece hours, calibration dates, and if there's a warranty transfer available. Open both handpieces and look for yellowing in the optics or visible debris; that's $800–$1,200 in cleaning or replacement. Check if the cooling system (water or air) has been flushed in the last year - mineral buildup kills efficiency and isn't obvious until the unit's in your clinic.

US Market overview

California and Texas dominate used GentleMax demand because LaserAway and Ideal Image keep rotating inventory through their 200+ locations; a working unit in LA or Austin moves 40% faster than the same unit in Cleveland. Florida's secondary market is hot right now because med spas are consolidating after COVID falloff.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Sciton JOULE, Candela GentleLASE Plus, or Lumenis LightSheer Duet if you want 755/1064 in the same price range and don't need vascular.

GentleMax Pro vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
GentleMax Pro ✓ Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●●●
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
PicoSure Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●○
Full comparison analysis →

GentleMax Pro - FAQ

Is the GentleMax Pro better for hair removal than the Cutera Excel HR?

Different lanes. GentleMax Pro's 755 alexandrite is faster on light skin and fine hair; Excel HR's 755 + 1064 combo is similar, but GentleMax's 1064 fires hotter (longer pulse durations), so darker skin types see fewer passes. Excel HR holds resale around $20K–$26K, GentleMax $18K–$32K depending on condition - you're paying for the vascular mode and higher rep rate, not a speed advantage.

How many hours should I expect on a used handpiece before replacement?

Candela rates the 755 alexandrite at 3,000–4,000 hours before optical degradation becomes noticeable to a trained eye. You'll see clinics run them to 5,000+ hours if they're not picky about fluence consistency. At 1,500 hours you're mid-life, no red flag. Over 2,000 and ask for a recent calibration report.

What's the real difference between air-cooled and water-cooled on these machines?

Water-cooled units can fire continuously for 30+ minutes; air-cooled need 15-minute cooldown cycles after 20 minutes of use. If you're doing high-volume (like SkinSpirit's schedule), water-cooled moves 25–30% more patients per day. Used water-cooled GentleMax runs $2K–$3K more because of that throughput and lower maintenance headache.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can turn your paperwork around in 3 days and get you in front of 8–12 qualified buyers instead of hoping someone finds you online. That saves you 4–6 weeks of holding a $25K asset and cuts your carrying cost by roughly $800–$1,200 in opportunity loss.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for GentleMax Pro
I can turn your paperwork around in 3 days and get you in front of 8–12 qualified buyers instead of hoping someone finds you online.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when GentleMax Pro price drops