Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used GentleMax Pro for Sale

Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $32,000

Used GentleMax Pro by Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
GentleMax Pro is the workhorse dual wavelength laser that Ideal Image and LaserAway actually use at scale - 755nm alexandrite for dark hair, 1064nm for deeper skin tones. You're looking at $18K–$32K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the chiller's been maintained. The gap between a $20K unit and a $30K unit usually comes down to whether someone actually replaced seals and ran preventive service, or just powered it on every morning and hoped.

Typical pricing - GentleMax Pro

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$32,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

GentleMax Pro - Key specifications

  • 755nm alexandrite + 1064nm Nd:YAG dual wavelength - matters because you're covering 90% of hair removal cases without swapping systems or buying a second machine
  • 18–24 joules per cm² adjustable fluence on both wavelengths - directly impacts treatment speed and safety margin; dial it wrong and you're either waiting longer or burning skin
  • Spot sizes up to 18mm on the 1064nm handpiece - larger spot = fewer passes, fewer handpiece hours consumed (handpiece replacement runs $1,800–$2,400 if you burn one out)
  • 5–10 Hz pulse repetition rate - you're treating a full face in 8–12 minutes instead of 15–20; efficiency matters when you're running 30+ hair removal appointments weekly

GentleMax Pro price overview

$18,000 – $32,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A clean GentleMax Pro with under 500 handpiece hours on both tips and a recent chiller service hits $28K–$32K. Drop it to $18K–$22K and you're either looking at 1000+ hours on the alexandrite handpiece, a service gap of 18+ months, or a chiller that hasn't been flushed - factor in $2,500 for preventive maintenance if you buy cheap.

Buyer's checklist for GentleMax Pro

Walk it on. Fire up both wavelengths on the test arm and watch for beam symmetry and color consistency (yellow on 755, invisible on 1064) - asymmetrical beams mean mirror alignment issues, $1,200–$1,600 to fix. Check the chiller pump noise; a grinding sound means it's failing. Pull the maintenance log - if there's no documented calibration or handpiece inspection in the last 12 months, walk.

US Market overview

SoCal (LA, Orange County, San Diego) is where most used GentleMax units land because medi-spas and dermatology practices upgrade to Lumenis M22 or Sciton JOULE every 4–5 years. Texas and Florida are secondary markets - high client volume, competing equipment, but less inventory churn.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis M22 (IPL, broader indication set but slower per-session revenue), Sciton JOULE (dual wavelength, newer tech, $45K+ used, overkill for most clinics), or Cutera CoolGlide (older 1064nm-only, $8K–$14K, zero 755nm coverage).

GentleMax Pro vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
GentleMax Pro ✓ Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●●●
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
PicoSure Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●○
Full comparison analysis →

GentleMax Pro - FAQ

Can I run a GentleMax Pro on a standard 20-amp circuit or do I need dedicated power?

You need 30-amp, 208–240V single-phase. Period. Most older clinics try to jury-rig it on 20-amp and the unit throttles down to 60% power. New circuit: $800–$1,200. Don't cheap out here.

What's the actual difference between a GentleMax Pro and a GentleMax Plus?

The Plus is older (2010–2015 era), slower pulse rate, and the 1064nm handpiece tops out at 14 joules instead of 24. You'll find Plus units at $12K–$16K but you're adding 3–4 minutes per face appointment. Pro is worth the $6K–$8K premium if you're doing volume.

Do I need to buy the full foot pedal assembly or can I use any foot pedal?

Candela foot pedals are proprietary to the control board. Universal pedals don't talk to the machine correctly - you get dropped laser output or safety interlocks that fail. Buy the OEM pedal ($400–$600) or don't bother. Schweiger Dermatology learned this the hard way.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I save clinics 2–3 months of buying process by connecting them directly to units that have actual service records instead of ones pulled from dark closets. I also negotiate service contracts with the broker network - typically knocks 15–20% off your first-year maintenance versus going direct to Candela.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for GentleMax Pro
I save clinics 2–3 months of buying process by connecting them directly to units that have actual service records instead of ones pulled from dark closets.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when GentleMax Pro price drops