Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used GentleMax Pro for Sale

Candela · Aesthetic Lasers · $18,000 – $32,000

Used GentleMax Pro by Candela for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
GentleMax Pro is the workhorse dual-wavelength laser that Ideal Image and LaserAway built their hair removal empires on. You're looking at $18K–$32K depending on handpiece hours and whether the 1064nm beam still fires clean. The price spread exists because most sellers don't know what actually kills value here.

Typical pricing - GentleMax Pro

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $16,200
Full range typically $18,000–$32,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

GentleMax Pro - Key specifications

  • 755nm alexandrite + 1064nm Nd:YAG dual wavelength - the 755 hits fine hair and darker skin types, the 1064 does coarse hair and won't cook darker Fitzpatrick types; this combo is why clinics don't need separate machines
  • 18–20 J/cm² fluence range on both wavelengths - directly correlates to treatment speed and patient comfort; lower fluence = slower sessions = revenue loss
  • Typical handpiece lifespan: 8,000–12,000 billable shots before degradation - ask for treatment logs; a unit at 11,500 hours is end-of-life
  • Cooling system: contact cooling (not air) - failure here runs $2,100–$3,400 to replace the chiller unit; check if it's cycling properly by listening for the pump hum

GentleMax Pro price overview

$18,000 – $32,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with <4,000 handpiece hours and full service history hits $28K–$32K; one with 9,000+ hours or a 18-month service gap drops to $18K–$22K because you're buying uncertainty. That handpiece hour gap is the single biggest price killer.

Buyer's checklist for GentleMax Pro

Pull the service log from the seller - if there's a gap >12 months, the cooling system may have issues they're hiding. Listen to the laser during test firing; a grinding or clicking sound means the articulating arm is failing (repair: $1,600–$2,200). Inspect the handpiece connector for pitting or burn marks; replacement handpieces run $4,500–$5,800.

US Market overview

Southern California (LA, Orange County) has constant demand because chains like SkinSpirit and Sona MedSpa rotate equipment every 3–4 years and dump used units back into the regional market. Texas medical spa consolidation is creating an oversupply of GentleMax Pros right now, which is why asking prices have softened 12–15% in the last 8 months.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Sciton JOULE (similar dual-wavelength architecture, pricier), Candela GentleLase (single 755nm, older, $12K–$18K), or Synergist (Cutera's newer dual platform if you want newer tech and better warranty coverage).

GentleMax Pro vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
GentleMax Pro ✓ Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●●●
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
PicoSure Cynosure $35,000–$65,000 755nm picosecond, tattoo removal, pigment... ●●●●○
Full comparison analysis →

GentleMax Pro - FAQ

Is the 755nm or 1064nm wavelength more important for my clinic?

Both. If 60%+ of your patient base is darker skin (Fitzpatrick IV–VI), you're running 1064 all day and the 755 sits idle. If you're in a typical suburban market, the 755 does 70% of the work because it's faster on fine body hair and lighter skin. Ask your current provider what ratio they actually use; that tells you what you'll use.

What's the real cost to bring a used GentleMax Pro online?

Budget $2,500–$4,200 if the unit needs a service cycle, cooling system flush, and handpiece recalibration. If you're buying from a clinic that maintained it properly, you're looking at $800–$1,500 just to safety-certify it and sync it to your EMR. Don't believe sellers who say it's plug-and-play.

How does the GentleMax Pro stack up against the Cutera Excel HR?

Excel HR is single wavelength (694nm ruby), which means it's faster on fine hair but useless on dark skin types. GentleMax Pro costs $2K–$5K more used but covers 90% of your patient demographic; Excel HR is a specialist tool for specific markets. If you're a Schweiger Dermatology-style multi-location chain, the dual wavelength wins every time because you can't staff different machines.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I save buyers 4–6 weeks of downtime by doing the handpiece hour audit and cooling system test before purchase; that's real money if you're running a clinic. I also know which service centers will warranty a used unit for 90 days ($800–$1,200 cost to you) versus selling you orphaned equipment.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
Icon 1540
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$20,000–$38,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for GentleMax Pro
I save buyers 4–6 weeks of downtime by doing the handpiece hour audit and cooling system test before purchase; that's real money if you're running a clinic.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when GentleMax Pro price drops