Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used Moxi for Sale

Sciton · Aesthetic Lasers · $30,000 – $55,000

Used Moxi by Sciton for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Moxi is the non-ablative workhorse that moves units in volume chains like LaserAway and Ideal Image. 1927nm fractional laser, fast passes, minimal downtime - that's the whole pitch. You're looking at $30K–$55K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the laser tube's been serviced.

Typical pricing - Moxi

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $27,000
Full range typically $30,000–$55,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Moxi - Key specifications

  • 1927nm wavelength, non-ablative fractional: penetrates to dermis without ablating epidermis, which means patients walk out red but not peeling - clinic can book back-to-backs
  • Up to 40mJ per pulse with fractional delivery: enough power to hit collagen remodeling in 4–6 sessions instead of 8–10 like older IPL machines
  • Typical treatment time 15–20 minutes for full face: directly affects clinic throughput and revenue per hour - a Cutera Excel HR runs 25–30 minutes on same area
  • Handpiece lifespan approximately 50,000–80,000 pulses before replacement ($2,200–$2,800): budget this if you're buying a unit with 60,000+ hours already logged

Moxi price overview

$30,000 – $55,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with under 40,000 handpiece pulses and full service records runs $48K–$55K; anything past 70,000 pulses drops to $30K–$38K because you're looking at a $2,500 handpiece replacement in 6 months. Annual maintenance runs $1,200–$1,800 if you stay current.

Buyer's checklist for Moxi

Inspect the handpiece lens for crazing or pitting under a light - cloudiness means scattered beam and weak results, not worth negotiating down. Pull the service logs and check the cooling water temperature readout; units that overheat have been pushed hard. Run a test pulse on your own skin or a willing staff member; if the beam pattern looks patchy, the fractional lens is degrading.

US Market overview

Texas and Southern California are where these move fastest because dermatology chains and MedSpas are stacked in Austin, Dallas, and Orange County - Sona MedSpa alone runs five Moxis across their Texas locations. Midwest clinics are slower to adopt because they're still heavy on IPL and RF machines.

Considering alternatives? If you're cross-shopping, look at the Lumenis M22, Alma Harmony, and Sciton JOULE 527 (ablative alternative if you want more aggressive results).

Moxi vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Moxi ✓ Sciton $30,000–$55,000 1927nm non-ablative, tone/texture... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Moxi - FAQ

Does Moxi compete with ablative like Fraxel?

No. Moxi is non-ablative, so zero downtime and no peeling - you're marketing it as a lunchtime treatment. Fraxel ablates, patients need 5–7 days off work. Different client base, different price point. Moxi moves faster and cheaper per treatment.

What's the real difference between a Moxi and an Alma Harmony?

Harmony is 1540nm and runs more expensive per handpiece hour ($2,800–$3,200 replacements), but some clinics swear it's better for scars. Moxi is faster, cheaper to maintain, and better for general tone/texture. If your volume is high, Moxi wins on cost per patient.

Can I resell a Moxi in 3 years?

Yes. These hold value at 50–55% of original MSRP if you keep service records clean and stay under 100K pulses. A $60K new unit sells used for $30K–$33K. Lumenis M22 drops harder because parts are harder to source.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

Moving a Moxi for a clinic doing $8K–$12K per month in tone/texture revenue saves them 3–4 weeks of search time and typically $3K–$5K versus buying new direct from Sciton. I handle all transport, test-fire, and compliance paperwork, so they're live in 10 days instead of 8 weeks.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Moxi
Moving a Moxi for a clinic doing $8K–$12K per month in tone/texture revenue saves them 3–4 weeks of search time and typically $3K–$5K versus buying new direct from Sciton.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Moxi price drops