Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Buy Used Excel V+

Cutera · Aesthetic Lasers · $35,000 – $60,000

Used Excel V+ by Cutera for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Excel V+ is the workhorse dual-wavelength laser for vascular and pigmented lesions - 532nm for fine vessels, 1064nm for deeper work. You'll see them in Ideal Image and LaserAway chains because they're reliable, fast, and hold resale value. This guide tells you exactly what to inspect and how to drop the asking price by $4,000–$8,000.

Typical pricing - Excel V+

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $31,500
Full range typically $35,000–$60,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Excel V+ - Key specifications

  • 532nm wavelength: penetrates 0.5mm, hits fine telangiectasia and rosacea without epidermal damage - this is why derms pick it over single-wavelength boxes
  • 1064nm wavelength: reaches 5mm depth, handles deep leg veins and darker skin tones safer than older Nd:YAG models
  • 15–40ms pulse duration options: shorter pulses (15ms) = less collateral heat, longer pulses (40ms) = better for larger vessels; flexibility matters for your case mix
  • Spot size up to 18mm: covers more ground per pulse than Sciton JOULE (12mm max), means 20–30% fewer passes and faster patient throughput

Excel V+ price overview

$35,000 – $60,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Used Excel V+ units run $35,000–$60,000 depending on handpiece hours (anything under 1,500 hours is clean; over 3,000 is already wearing consumables). A unit with a service gap over 18 months drops $3,000–$5,000 off asking price because you'll eat the preventive maintenance cost.

Buyer's checklist for Excel V+

Physically inspect the handpiece lens for microcracks or internal fogging - a replacement runs $2,200–$2,800 and kills your margin. Check the chiller compressor (listen for rattling; rebuild is $1,600). Pull the maintenance logs; if there's no documentation for the last 12 months, walk or offer 20% below asking.

US Market overview

Phoenix and Southern California clinics are heavy Excel V+ buyers right now because high patient volume chains like SkinSpirit are expanding and need reliable vascular lasers for their client base. Texas and Florida are softer because competing Lumenis M22 units flooded those markets in 2022.

Considering alternatives? Similar dual-wavelength vascular platforms include the Cutera Excel HR (older, less reliable chiller), Lumenis M22 (slower repetition rate but more handpiece versatility), and Sciton JOULE 532/1064 (single handpiece, fewer treatment options).

Excel V+ vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Excel V+ ✓ Cutera $35,000–$60,000 532nm/1064nm, vascular lesions, rosacea... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Excel V+ - FAQ

Will my insurance cover the $1,800 handpiece replacement if the laser is three years old?

No. Handpieces are consumables - wear items, not warrantied past 2 years even under extended plans. Budget $2,200–$2,800 in your first 18 months of ownership. If the handpiece is already showing wear (cloudy lens, slow ramp-up), factor a replacement into your offer price.

Is the Excel V+ good enough for dark skin tones, or do I need an Alexandrite laser?

The 1064nm mode is safe for darker skin - that's literally why Cutera designed the dual wavelength. You'll use it more than the 532nm on Fitzpatrick V–VI patients. Alexandrite (755nm) is faster for pigmented lesions but weaker on vascular work, so it's a trade-off depending on your case mix.

What's the real difference between a used Excel V+ and a used Lumenis M22 at the same price point?

Excel V+ has better 1064nm depth penetration (reaches 5mm vs. M22's 4mm) and faster pulse rates (40Hz vs. M22's 2Hz), meaning fewer patient sessions. M22 has more handpiece options for IPL hybrid work. If you do 60%+ vascular cases, Excel V+ wins. If you're 40% vascular, 40% pigment, 20% IPL, M22 is more flexible.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I handle the service history verification and negotiate the warranty bridge - saves you 10–15 hours of back-and-forth with the seller's clinic manager and typically nets you $4,000–$6,000 lower price. I've placed 12 Excel V+ units in the last 24 months; I know which serial numbers had compressor recalls.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Excel V+
I handle the service history verification and negotiate the warranty bridge - saves you 10–15 hours of back-and-forth with the seller's clinic manager and typically nets you $4,000–$6,000 lower price.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Excel V+ price drops