Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Parts & Service

Enlighten III Rental USA

Cutera · Aesthetic Lasers · $40,000 – $70,000

Used Enlighten III by Cutera for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Enlighten III is the workhorse for tattoo removal clinics that actually move volume. You're looking at $40k–$70k used depending on handpiece hours and whether the 670nm module is still alive. Rental is $2,800–$4,200/month if you want to test-drive before dropping 60 grand.

Typical pricing - Enlighten III

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $36,000
Full range typically $40,000–$70,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Enlighten III - Key specifications

  • Picosecond 532nm: breaks red/black ink in 4–8 passes instead of 10–15 with Q-switched. That's 40% fewer patient visits per removal cycle.
  • 1064nm wavelength handles deeper dermis pigment and darker skin types without the thermal damage of older IPL systems.
  • 670nm red laser targets stubborn red inks that 532 misses - matters because red ink refusal kills your reputation and revenue.
  • Picosecond pulse width (750–900 ps): photoacoustic effect vs. photothermal means less collateral skin damage and fewer healing complications to manage.

Enlighten III price overview

$40,000 – $70,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with under 8,000 handpiece hours (low use) lands $60k–$70k; above 15,000 hours you're looking at $40k–$50k. The 670nm laser tube replacement alone runs $3,500–$5,200 if it fails, so ask for tube service logs.

Buyer's checklist for Enlighten III

Check the tattoo pass counter and cross-reference it against the seller's claimed patient volume - handpiece hours lie sometimes. Inspect the 532 and 1064 mirrors for pitting under the dock lights; even micro-damage bounces your beam spread. Run a test pulse on a test card in front of the seller and watch the spot size; drift over 2mm means alignment is creeping.

US Market overview

California (Los Angeles, San Diego, Orange County) has 15–18 active Enlighten III units in clinics because tattoo removal margins are 55–70% and patient throughput justifies the capital. Texas and Florida are catching up but still prefer renting through brokers to avoid service downtime.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Sciton JOULE (1064/532, pico, but $75k–$95k used), the Lumenis M22 (IPL-based, slower for tattoo, $25k–$40k), or the PicoWay by Candela (compact pico, similar price range, smaller footprint if space is tight).

Enlighten III vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Enlighten III ✓ Cutera $40,000–$70,000 Picosecond 532/1064/670nm, tattoo, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Enlighten III - FAQ

Should we rent or buy?

Buy if you're doing 20+ tattoo removals per month. Rent if you're under 12 and want to test demand first. Ideal Image and LaserAway buy because they have 30+ locations; a single clinic doing 15 removals monthly breaks even around month 18 on a $55k purchase.

What's the real maintenance cost per year?

Call it $2,400–$3,600 annually for mirror cleaning, water-cooler servicing, and one handpiece repair. If you're past 18,000 hours, budget another $4,000–$6,000 for cooling system flush and potential capacitor replacement.

How do we know if this unit was actually used for tattoo removal or if the seller ran it as a pigment/acne machine instead?

Ask for the 532nm vs. 1064nm pass breakdown in the service log. Tattoo clinics run 60–70% 1064; pigment and acne clinics run 80% 532. If the unit was skincare-only, the 1064 mirrors have less pitting and you're getting a gentler machine than you paid for.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I can source a used unit in 4–6 weeks and handle all three laser calibrations before delivery instead of you waiting 3 months while the clinic struggles with a non-functional 670 module. That's $8,000–$12,000 in lost patient revenue you skip.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Enlighten III
I can source a used unit in 4–6 weeks and handle all three laser calibrations before delivery instead of you waiting 3 months while the clinic struggles with a non-functional 670 module.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Enlighten III price drops