Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Enlighten III vs Competitors

Cutera · Aesthetic Lasers · $40,000 – $70,000

Used Enlighten III by Cutera for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
The Enlighten III is the workhorse picosecond that Ideal Image and LaserAway actually run in volume - we're talking tattoo removal and pigment work, not hype. You're looking at $40K–$70K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the 1064 tube's been replaced. This comparison cuts through the marketing because those other machines don't do what this does at this price.

Typical pricing - Enlighten III

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $36,000
Full range typically $40,000–$70,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Enlighten III - Key specifications

  • 532nm green wavelength at 750mJ per pulse - critical for red and dark tattoo inks, outperforms Q-switched systems in fewer sessions
  • 1064nm with 2.5–10ns pulse width in picosecond range - penetrates deeper for blue/black ink without thermal damage to surrounding tissue
  • 670nm red diode for pigmentation and vascular work - most competitors in this price tier don't bundle three wavelengths
  • Foot pedal control with spot sizes 2–6mm - clinics report faster patient throughput than systems requiring handpiece adjustment between shots

Enlighten III price overview

$40,000 – $70,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A machine with under 800 handpiece hours on the 1064 tube runs $55K–$70K; once you cross 1,200 hours or see a tube replacement gap in service records longer than 18 months, drop $10K–$15K off asking. 1064 tube replacement alone is $8,500–$12,000.

Buyer's checklist for Enlighten III

Pop open the handpiece and look for burnt debris in the lens housing - cheap sellers hide it with alcohol wipes. Check the service log for actual alignment calibration dates, not just 'calibrated by distributor' vague entries. Run a test pulse on the 1064 and watch for beam drift across three consecutive shots; drift means mirror alignment is slipping and you'll hemorrhage money on service calls.

US Market overview

California and Texas med-spa chains are snapping these up because they need fast ROI on pigment and tattoo work - Sona MedSpa in Dallas and Schweiger locations in CA have been moving to Enlighten III specifically. Picosecond demand in those markets is up 22% year-over-year because patient expectations shifted.

Considering alternatives? Similar alternatives include the Cutera Excel HR, Sciton JOULE, and Candela GentleLase Pro for practices willing to mix picosecond and Q-switched or go full IPL.

Enlighten III vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Enlighten III ✓ Cutera $40,000–$70,000 Picosecond 532/1064/670nm, tattoo, pigment... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Enlighten III - FAQ

Does the Enlighten III really clear tattoos faster than the older Q-switched Cutera Excel HR?

Yes, but not because it's magic. The picosecond pulse (under 10ns) shatters ink particles into smaller fragments in one pass - Excel HR (nanosecond) needs 2–3 sessions for the same dark lines. Real math: Enlighten gets a sleeve cleared in 6–8 visits; Excel HR is 10–12. Patients see that difference in their wallet and schedule.

What's the actual difference between $50K Enlighten III and a $45K used Lumenis M22 on the same used market?

M22 runs IPL, not picosecond - it's a different tool entirely. M22 does vascular and pigment on lighter skin types and hair removal; Enlighten III owns dark tattoos and deeper pigmentation on all skin types. You're not comparing price, you're picking whether your clinic does tattoo removal or vascular work. If you do both, you need both machines.

Can I move the Enlighten III between rooms or is it locked to one clinic location?

It moves, but every move requires re-calibration and the laser cavity needs 30–45 minutes to stabilize thermally. If you're mobile-thinking, skip it. Most clinics anchor this to one treatment room because the ROI math only works if you're running 8–12 patient sessions per day in that room.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I cut the time to resale down from 60 days to 22 days by pre-matching machines to 4–5 specific clinic groups who run this exact model. That's $900–$1,200 in carrying costs saved per machine, plus you avoid the discount hit from sitting inventory.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Enlighten III
I cut the time to resale down from 60 days to 22 days by pre-matching machines to 4–5 specific clinic groups who run this exact model.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Enlighten III price drops