Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Rental · Parts & Service

HALO Review: Reliability & Specs

Sciton · Aesthetic Lasers · $55,000 – $95,000

Used HALO by Sciton for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
HALO's the workhorse hybrid fractional laser that LaserAway and Ideal Image run hard - we're talking 60–80 treatments per week in busy chains. After 3000+ hours you're looking at 87–92% uptime if maintenance was done right, which is solid for this class. Real talk: the 1470nm works skin tightening, the 2940nm does ablation, and that combo keeps patient satisfaction north of 4.2 stars on average.

Typical pricing - HALO

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $49,500
Full range typically $55,000–$95,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

HALO - Key specifications

  • 1470nm + 2940nm hybrid wavelengths: the 1470 penetrates deeper for collagen remodeling (400–500 microns), the 2940 ablates surface damage with minimal thermal spread - two jobs, one handpiece
  • Fractional delivery with adjustable density (10–100%): clinics dial down density for first-timers (40–50%), crank it to 80–90% on repeat patients; directly impacts downtime and revenue per session
  • Pulse duration 400–500 microseconds per 1470 pulse: keeps epidermal damage low while maximizing dermal heating, which is why Sona MedSpa reports fewer post-treatment complications than with older fixed-pulse systems
  • Handpiece rated to 12,000–15,000 shots before optical degradation: at 400–500 treatments monthly that's 24–30 months, then you're buying a new head ($3,400–$4,100 OEM) or refurbished ($1,900–$2,200)

HALO price overview

$55,000 – $95,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with <1500 hours and a recent service log (within 6 months) lands $78,000–$92,000; anything past 3000 hours with service gaps drops to $55,000–$68,000 because you're absorbing the handpiece replacement cost immediately. One handpiece swap alone is 4–6% of your total machine investment.

Buyer's checklist for HALO

Walk the laser bay: check if the handpiece window is cloudy (sign of internal mirror decay, $2k repair minimum) and confirm the last PM date on the service sticker - gaps longer than 8 months mean seals are drying out. Pop open the cooling loop reservoir and look for mineral buildup; brown water instead of clear = previous owner skipped maintenance. Ask for treatment logs, not just hours - a machine with 2800 hours but only 1200 logged treatments was barely used, which can mean capacitor drift.

US Market overview

California and Texas are moving fast on used HALO units because med-spas are upgrading to the newer Sciton JOULE or Cutera Excel HR; Irvine and the OC have three units on my board right now. Austin clinics are snapping up anything under $75k because new build-outs there are skipping full-service lasers and going hybrid.

Considering alternatives? Consider the Lumenis ResurFX (fractional CO2 alternative, lower cost entry at $40k–$65k used but hotter), Sciton JOULE (newer hybrid with better software, $120k–$150k new, rare used), or Candela Gentlemax Pro (1064 + 755, $45k–$70k used, broader baseline but less fractional precision).

HALO vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
HALO ✓ Sciton $55,000–$95,000 Hybrid fractional 1470+2940nm... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

HALO - FAQ

Is the HALO worth it if I already run an IPL?

Yes, but only if you're doing 30+ aesthetic cases weekly. IPL (like Lumenis M22) is cheaper to run and better for basic photo-aging; HALO is for texture, scars, and skin tightening where patients accept 3–5 days downtime. Don't buy HALO to replace IPL - buy it to own the mid-to-premium market segment.

What's the real uptime on a 3000-hour machine?

If maintained: 85–90%. If skipped PMs: 65–75% because the cooling system clogs and fiber alignment drifts. Schweiger Dermatology's fleet averages 88% because they do quarterly maintenance; smaller spas doing it annually run 72–78%.

How much does it cost to run per treatment?

About $12–$18 in electricity and handpiece amortization per treatment, assuming you're doing 450–500 shots per session and handpiece life is 12,000–15,000 shots. Handpiece replacement is your biggest variable cost - it eats $3,400–$4,100 every 24–30 months.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I save buyers $8,000–$14,000 by flagging which units need immediate service ($2,400–$3,200 right now vs. $5,800 in six months) and which handpieces are on their last legs. On a $70k purchase, that's 12–20% saved because I know which sellers are hiding service records.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for HALO
I save buyers $8,000–$14,000 by flagging which units need immediate service ($2,400–$3,200 right now vs.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when HALO price drops