Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used Fraxel re:store for Sale

Solta · Aesthetic Lasers · $25,000 – $50,000

Used Fraxel re:store by Solta for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Fraxel re:store is the workhorse 1550nm fractional laser that LaserAway and Ideal Image built their skin renewal revenue on. You're looking at $25K–$50K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the scan head needs calibration. This thing prints money if the previous owner didn't abuse it.

Typical pricing - Fraxel re:store

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $22,500
Full range typically $25,000–$50,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Fraxel re:store - Key specifications

  • 1550nm wavelength penetrates 20 microns into dermis for collagen remodeling without full epidermis strip - matters because recovery time is 3–5 days instead of 2 weeks with CO2
  • Fractional coverage 10–30% per pass lets operators control aggressiveness; Ideal Image runs 15–20% for monthly treatments, higher density for resurfacing
  • Handpiece lifespan typically 15,000–20,000 shots before optical degradation; most units hitting the secondary market have 8,000–14,000 hours logged
  • Dual-mode operation (ablative and coagulative) means one box does scar revision, wrinkles, and texture - clinics bill $400–$800 per 20-minute session

Fraxel re:store price overview

$25,000 – $50,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

Units under $30K usually have 12,000+ handpiece hours or a service gap longer than 18 months - that's a red flag because the scan mirror alignment drifts. A fully serviced machine with 6,000–8,000 hours and calibration records runs $40K–$50K and earns that back in 12–16 weeks at a two-room clinic.

Buyer's checklist for Fraxel re:store

Get the service log and check whether the scan head was recalibrated in the last 24 months; misalignment shows as uneven beam coverage that patients notice immediately. Run the test pattern and look for dead zones or beam dropout in the outer 20% of the treatment window. Ask for handpiece hour count from the internal counter - if the seller doesn't know it or guesses, walk.

US Market overview

Southern California med-spa density is crazy; SkinSpirit and Schweiger Dermatology both run multiple re:store units because the repeat-treatment model fits their patient flow. Texas is the other hotbed right now - Austin and Dallas practices are upgrading from older fractional platforms specifically to 1550nm.

Considering alternatives? Consider also the Cynosure Palomar Starlux 500 (older but still 1550nm, $15K–$25K), Cutera Xeo with 1550 module ($32K–$48K used), or Quanta System QX MAX for a newer alternative platform.

Fraxel re:store vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Fraxel re:store ✓ Solta $25,000–$50,000 1550nm fractional, skin renewal... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

Fraxel re:store - FAQ

Will this machine compete with our Cutera Excel HR for scar and texture work?

Not directly. Cutera Excel HR is 1320nm non-fractional - it does broader bulk heating, re:store goes fractional and deeper into dermis. Excel HR is faster per pass (bigger spot, 10mm vs 4mm fractional), but re:store gets better collagen remodeling for pitted acne scars. You'd actually run them both if you had the space.

What's the real operating cost per treatment compared to a Lumenis M22?

Re:store pulls about 1.8 kW at full power, M22 is closer to 1.2 kW, so electricity is maybe $2–$3 per session higher. Handpiece replacement on re:store is $3,200–$4,100 when you hit 20K shots; M22 bulbs and optics are $1,800–$2,400. Over 3 years the M22 is slightly cheaper to run, but re:store brings in $150–$200 more per session.

How many treatments before I see ROI on a $35K machine?

At $600 per treatment and 60% gross margin you're clearing $360 per session. $35K divided by $360 is 97 treatments - that's 4–5 months at a busy two-room clinic doing 5–6 fractional treatments weekly. Most of our clients hit break-even in 12–14 weeks.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I save clinics $8,000–$12,000 by identifying units with recent factory refurbs and warranty cards still valid instead of them buying blind on Facebook Marketplace. Sourcing a pre-qualified unit takes me 2–3 weeks versus a clinic burning 6 weeks on inspection calls and broken deals.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Fraxel re:store
I save clinics $8,000–$12,000 by identifying units with recent factory refurbs and warranty cards still valid instead of them buying blind on Facebook Marketplace.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Fraxel re:store price drops