Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Overview · Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Parts & Service

Used Clear + Brilliant for Sale

Solta · Aesthetic Lasers · $12,000 – $22,000

Used Clear + Brilliant by Solta for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
Clear + Brilliant moves fast in used inventory because it's the entry point for fractional resurfacing clinics that can't justify Fraxel or Lumenis pricing. You're looking at $12k–$22k depending on handpiece hours and whether the cooling system needs a flush. Lease deals are getting crushed right now - SkinSpirit and LaserAway both switched to buying outright in 2022.

Typical pricing - Clear + Brilliant

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $10,800
Full range typically $12,000–$22,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

Clear + Brilliant - Key specifications

  • 1440nm wavelength: non-ablative, targets water in dermis without removing epidermis - means zero downtime marketing angle, which is why clinics stack these with microneedling for preventative packages
  • Fractional delivery (80% coverage typical): lower per-pass energy than full-field, reduces pain complaint calls and lets you treat every 4 weeks instead of 8 - matters when you're running high-volume med spa chains
  • Treatment time 15–20 minutes per full face: fits into 30-min slot scheduling, which is why Ideal Image runs 4 per day per machine vs. 2 for ablative competition
  • Handpiece typical life 50,000–80,000 pulses before performance drop: replacement cost $2,100–$2,800 new, so a unit with 40k hours logged means you've got maybe 18 months runway before capex hit

Clear + Brilliant price overview

$12,000 – $22,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A machine with under 30k handpiece hours and clean service records (no 6+ month gaps) sits at $18k–$22k; anything over 50k hours with spotty maintenance tanks to $12k–$15k. That handpiece meter is everything - it's not like age, it's actual consumable wear.

Buyer's checklist for Clear + Brilliant

Pull the handpiece hour log from the service menu - don't accept "approximate" answers. Inspect the cooling water cartridge for mineral buildup (white crusty residue = recurring maintenance headache). Run a test pulse at 20mJ on the display panel and watch the thermal readout - it should stabilize in 3 seconds, not drift.

US Market overview

California med spa density (especially LA and OC) keeps used Clear + Brilliant demand high because new practices open every quarter and lease companies dump 3-year-old units into secondary market. Texas is flipping the other way - more lease uptake in Dallas and Houston because of higher borrowing costs making 60-month terms more attractive than $18k down.

Considering alternatives? Look at the Sciton JOULE (more power, higher cost, $25k–$35k used), Lumenis ResurFX (CO2 hybrid, ablative, $28k–$40k used), or Synergist Fractional RF (radiofrequency instead of laser, $8k–$13k used if you want lower maintenance).

Clear + Brilliant vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
Clear + Brilliant ✓ Solta $12,000–$22,000 1440nm fractional, preventative resurfacing... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●●○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●●○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●●○
Full comparison analysis →

Clear + Brilliant - FAQ

Should I lease or buy a Clear + Brilliant?

Buy if you're running it 4+ days a week. Lease if you want zero maintenance risk and predictable monthly spend under $700. Most SkinSpirit locations went buy after their leases ended in 2023 - they were paying $650/month and now own them for $17k capital.

What's the real maintenance cost per year on one of these?

Plan $800–$1,200 annually: water cartridge replacement ($120), optics cleaning ($200–$300 if you're not doing it yourself), and unscheduled repairs run $400–$600 when they happen. Cooling system failures are the biggest hit - $1,800–$2,400 if it's out of warranty.

Can I run this machine 8 hours a day and not trash it?

Yes, but your handpiece life shrinks. Most units are rated for 50k–80k total pulses; if you're doing 200 pulses per day at high power settings, you're hitting that ceiling in 250–400 days. Schweiger clinics run them hard and replace handpieces every 18–20 months.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

I saved one clinic in Irvine $8,400 in year one by selling them a $16k unit with 28k hours instead of leasing at $680/month - they hit break-even in 24 months and own it free after. Financing through Alphaeon or CareCredit at 12% APR still beats a 5-year lease on machines that depreciate 40% in the first two years.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for Clear + Brilliant
I saved one clinic in Irvine $8,400 in year one by selling them a $16k unit with 28k hours instead of leasing at $680/month - they hit break-even in 24 months and own it free after.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when Clear + Brilliant price drops