Broker Disclaimer: CLOWERA LLC acts as an independent broker. All equipment must be FDA-cleared for use in the USA.
This model:Price Guide · Buy Guide · Sell Guide · Compare · Review · Rental · Parts & Service

Used AcuPulse for Sale

Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers · $28,000 – $52,000

Used AcuPulse by Lumenis for sale - Aesthetic Lasers broker USA
The AcuPulse is the workhorse CO2 fractional laser that LaserAway and Ideal Image built their resurfacing programs on. You're looking at $28K–$52K used depending on handpiece hours and whether the scanner's been replaced. It does full ablation and fractional in the same machine, which cuts down your equipment footprint versus running separate boxes.

Typical pricing - AcuPulse

Typical asking price nationally, as available
From $25,200
Full range typically $28,000–$52,000 depending on hours, condition, and configuration
Request current listings →
Estimates are based on national pricing data, not a live unit list. Request sourcing - we find it in 48h →

AcuPulse - Key specifications

  • 40W CO2 laser tube with fractional scanning: handles both ablative (full field) and fractional (pixelated) modes in one pass, meaning one machine replaces two treatment protocols
  • 10,600 nm wavelength: gold standard for skin resurfacing because it absorbs water better than competing wavelengths - actual depth control to 20–40 microns per pass
  • Adjustable pulse duration 0.5–3 ms: shorter pulses = less thermal damage to surrounding tissue, longer pulses = deeper penetration; gives clinicians real flexibility for different skin types
  • Articulating arm with joystick handpiece: ergonomic access to face, neck, hands without contorting patient or operator; handpiece replacement typically runs $3,200–$4,100 when the optics degrade

AcuPulse price overview

$28,000 – $52,000
Typical used market range · Subject to condition and configuration

A unit with under 800 handpiece hours and clean service records sits $45K–$52K. Drop below 500 hours and you're baseline $48K–$52K. Every 200+ hours logged without maintenance documentation knocks off $2K–$3K.

Buyer's checklist for AcuPulse

Open the handpiece and look at the lens - if it's cloudy or has white spots, that's internal mirror oxidation and you're replacing it. Check the articulating arm for play at the joints; any wobble means worn bearings. Pull the service logs and verify annual alignment calibration was actually done, not just written down.

US Market overview

Southern California (LA, Orange County, San Diego) has the densest demand because aesthetic clinics there run high-volume resurfacing programs year-round. Texas and South Florida follow close behind because humidity and sun exposure drive patient demand for aggressive anti-aging treatments.

Considering alternatives? Look also at the Sciton JOULE (Er:YAG, shallower but faster healing), Lumenis ResurFX (fractional CO2, smaller footprint, lower power), and older Cynosure Palomar StarLux models if you need budget options under $25K.

AcuPulse vs alternatives

Model Brand Used Price Key Spec Value Score
AcuPulse ✓ Lumenis $28,000–$52,000 CO2 fractional + full ablation... ●●●●●
GentleMax Pro Candela $18,000–$32,000 755nm/1064nm dual wavelength, hair removal, v... ●●●○○
Elite iQ Cynosure $22,000–$40,000 755nm/1064nm Skintel melanin reader, hair rem... ●●●○○
LightSheer Duet Lumenis $15,000–$28,000 805nm diode, high-speed vacuum handpiece... ●●●○○
Full comparison analysis →

AcuPulse - FAQ

Can I use this for tattoo removal?

No. CO2 is terrible for tattoo pigment because the wavelength doesn't target ink colors - you'll just scar tissue. Nd:YAG or picosecond lasers do that job. AcuPulse is skin resurfacing only: wrinkles, scars, texture, age spots.

How does it compare to the Lumenis M22 or older Palomar Starlux?

M22 is IPL and fractional erbium, totally different beast for lighter surface work and pigment. AcuPulse is CO2, which is more aggressive and deeper - better for severe scarring and deep wrinkles. Starlux is old technology; you're not finding many on the used market.

What's the learning curve if my techs haven't run CO2 before?

2–3 weeks of actual hands-on under supervision. CO2 has a narrower window than IPL - too much power and you get permanent hypopigmentation, too little and you waste time. Ideal Image runs onboarding protocols; ask your supplier for training videos or hire a traveling tech for a week.

Suggest a correction or update for this page

Found outdated specs, wrong pricing, or have first-hand experience with this unit? Help us keep this page accurate.

Why buy through TechCosmetic broker?

If you find a unit with service gaps, you can negotiate $4K–$6K off asking price, get a pre-buy alignment and safety check done ($800), and flip it in 3–4 weeks to a clinic versus the 8–10 week lead time on new equipment. That's real cash on a $40K transaction.

Zero buyer commission FDA-cleared only 2-hour response 200+ verified US dealers

Similar Aesthetic Lasers equipment

GentleMax Pro
Candela · Aesthetic Lasers
$18,000–$32,000
Elite iQ
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$22,000–$40,000
LightSheer Duet
Lumenis · Aesthetic Lasers
$15,000–$28,000
PicoSure
Cynosure · Aesthetic Lasers
$35,000–$65,000
View all Aesthetic Lasers equipment →

Buyers also viewed

ProMax 3D Plus
Planmeca · Dental Equipment
$40,000–$85,000
WaveLight EX500
Alcon · Ophthalmology
$80,000–$160,000
Get a quote for AcuPulse
If you find a unit with service gaps, you can negotiate $4K–$6K off asking price, get a pre-buy alignment and safety check done ($800), and flip it in 3–4 weeks to a clinic versus the 8–10 week lead time on new equipment.
Zero buyer commission · Response in 2 hours
+1 (949) 330-0081
Price Alert
Get notified when AcuPulse price drops